Park Aerospace (PKE) Q2 Fiscal 2027 Earnings Call: Missile Growth and GE Outlook

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Park Aerospace Corp. reported fiscal Q2 2027 sales of $20.791 million, gross profit of $7.135 million and adjusted EBITDA of $5.285 million.
  • Gross margin was 34.3%, while adjusted EBITDA margin reached 25.4%. Sales were within management’s $19.5 million-$21 million forecast, and adjusted EBITDA exceeded its $4.3 million-$5.1 million range.
  • Missile system program sales reached $5.7 million. Management said this level is sustainable and expects an aggressive ramp across missile and GE Aerospace programs, although quarterly variability may continue.
  • GE Aerospace engine program sales were $8.3 million. Park reduced its fiscal 2027 forecast for these programs to $32 million-$35 million, reflecting a more realistic Q4 ramp rather than weaker end demand.
  • Management forecast fiscal Q3 sales of $21 million-$22.5 million. GE Aerospace engine program sales are expected to be $8 million-$8.5 million.
  • Park ended the quarter with $114.75 million in cash and marketable securities and no long-term debt, ahead of planned investments in its Tulsa facility and ArianeGroup’s U.S. C2B fabric plant.

Core Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q2 2027Management commentary
Sales$20.791 millionWithin the $19.5 million-$21 million forecast range
Gross profit$7.135 million—
Gross margin34.3%Management prefers gross margins in the 30% range
Adjusted EBITDA$5.285 millionAbove the $4.3 million-$5.1 million forecast range
Adjusted EBITDA margin25.4%—
Sales value of production$21.1 millionDescribed as a post-electronics divestiture record
Missile system program sales$5.7 millionMissile systems represented a growing share of the business mix
Advanced composite materials for GE Aerospace programs$8.5 millionKey commercial aerospace product category
GE Aerospace engine program sales$8.3 millionFiscal 2027 forecast reduced to $32 million-$35 million
C2B fabric sales$1.5 millionApplied materials produced with C2B fabric generated $1.8 million
Cash and marketable securities$114.75 millionQuarter-end balance
Long-term debt$0—
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Hurricane Isaias has shut in a quarter of Gulf oil output — can WTI clear $92 before Thursday's EIA report?WTI trades at $90.80 after rebounding roughly 3% from Wednesday's $87.96 low as Hurricane Isaias — the Atlantic season's first — forces producers to shut in about 25% of US Gulf of Mexico output. Brent holds at $103.41. The first official read on the disruption arrives with the EIA weekly petroleum report on Thursday 15 October — here are the key levels and both scenarios.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 09, Fri
WTI trades at $90.80 after rebounding roughly 3% from Wednesday's $87.96 low as Hurricane Isaias — the Atlantic season's first — forces producers to shut in about 25% of US Gulf of Mexico output. Brent holds at $103.41. The first official read on the disruption arrives with the EIA weekly petroleum report on Thursday 15 October — here are the key levels and both scenarios.
placeholder
US September CPI preview: inflation set to hit 3.7% — will the Fed hike in December?US September CPI lands Wednesday with headline inflation seen at 3.7% y/y and core at 0.2% m/m. December hike odds sit near 70% — here are the scenarios, the calendar and the key levels.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 10, Sat
US September CPI lands Wednesday with headline inflation seen at 3.7% y/y and core at 0.2% m/m. December hike odds sit near 70% — here are the scenarios, the calendar and the key levels.
placeholder
Gold posts first weekly gain in three weeks — can $4,200 hold through CPI?Spot gold closed at $4,194.645, up 1.47% — its first weekly gain in three weeks — and COMEX futures settled back above $4,200 at $4,220.30. Here are the drivers, the levels and the scenarios into Wednesday's CPI.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 10, Sat
Spot gold closed at $4,194.645, up 1.47% — its first weekly gain in three weeks — and COMEX futures settled back above $4,200 at $4,220.30. Here are the drivers, the levels and the scenarios into Wednesday's CPI.
placeholder
WTI declines to near $90.00 despite escalating Middle East conflict, supply risksWest Texas Intermediate (WTI) declines after two days of gains, trading around $90.00 per barrel during Asian hours on Monday.
Author  FXStreet
6 hours ago
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) declines after two days of gains, trading around $90.00 per barrel during Asian hours on Monday.
placeholder
Brent swings $105.63 to $102.33 as Gulf risk meets an 'energy ceasefire' — can $100 hold into CPI?Brent spiked to $105.63 in Asian trade on fresh Middle East supply incidents, then reversed to $102.33 after the US announced a Russia-Ukraine 'energy ceasefire' and 300,000+ tonnes of Russian diesel headed to global markets; WTI fell through $90. Here are the drivers, the levels and the scenarios into Wednesday's US CPI.
Author  Irene Q.
2 hours ago
Brent spiked to $105.63 in Asian trade on fresh Middle East supply incidents, then reversed to $102.33 after the US announced a Russia-Ukraine 'energy ceasefire' and 300,000+ tonnes of Russian diesel headed to global markets; WTI fell through $90. Here are the drivers, the levels and the scenarios into Wednesday's US CPI.
goTop
quote