Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Q3 2026 Earnings Call: U.S. RevPAR Up 6%, Guidance Raised

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Wyndham Hotels & Resorts reported Q3 2026 net revenue of $410 million, up 7% year over year, while comparable adjusted EBITDA increased 5% to $207 million.
  • Adjusted diluted EPS rose 9% on a comparable basis to $1.43, supported by EBITDA growth and share repurchases.
  • U.S. RevPAR increased 6%, driven by an approximately 300-basis-point increase in occupancy and roughly 280 basis points of ADR growth. Global RevPAR rose 2% in constant currency.
  • The company generated $100 million of quarterly free cash flow and $269 million year to date. It returned $123 million to shareholders during Q3 through $91 million of repurchases and $32 million of dividends.
  • Wyndham raised the lower ends of its full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA outlooks. Management now expects revenue of $1.48 billion to $1.50 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $740 million to $745 million.
  • The development pipeline reached a record approximately 264,000 rooms across nearly 70 countries, marking the 25th consecutive quarter of pipeline growth.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Net revenue$410 millionUp 7% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA$207 millionUp 5% on a comparable basis
Adjusted diluted EPS$1.43Up 9% on a comparable basis
Free cash flow$100 million$269 million year to date
Global RevPARUp 2%Constant-currency basis
U.S. RevPARUp 6%Occupancy up approximately 300 basis points; ADR up approximately 280 basis points
International RevPARDown 3%Improved nearly 400 basis points sequentially
Shareholder returns$123 million$91 million of buybacks and $32 million of dividends
Total liquidityNearly $1 billionNet leverage ratio of 3.6x
Development pipelineApproximately 264,000 roomsRecord pipeline across nearly 70 countries

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Dollar presses 102 as the 10-year yield sits at 5.14% — and October hike odds are only 17%The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 20, Tue
The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
placeholder
Meta's AI bill just hit $145 billion — and it issued a new share class to pay for itMeta reported record third-quarter revenue of $64.60 billion, up 26% from a year earlier, and raised full-year 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $135-145 billion from $130-145 billion. To fund that build-out without touching Mark Zuckerberg's voting control, the company announced a 2-for-1 stock split that hands every Class A holder a new non-voting Class C share. Here are the four lines that matter, the peer group that is being re-rated alongside it, and the bull and bear cases.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 22, Thu
Meta reported record third-quarter revenue of $64.60 billion, up 26% from a year earlier, and raised full-year 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $135-145 billion from $130-145 billion. To fund that build-out without touching Mark Zuckerberg's voting control, the company announced a 2-for-1 stock split that hands every Class A holder a new non-voting Class C share. Here are the four lines that matter, the peer group that is being re-rated alongside it, and the bull and bear cases.
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 22, Thu
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 23, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 23, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 56
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 23, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Nasdaq closes at 26,008.86 — 8.9 points above 26,000, and the credit market never blinkedThe Nasdaq Composite fell 2.60% to 26,008.86 on October 22, its worst session since June, as Meta sank 6.98% on 2026 capex guidance of $135–145 billion. But the equal-weight S&P 500 rose 0.73%, high-yield credit was flat and 10-year yields fell 20 basis points. This was an AI de-rating, not a risk-off event — here is the transmission chain, the 29,000 / 28,200 levels and what would prove it wrong.
Author  Irene Q.
21 hours ago
The Nasdaq Composite fell 2.60% to 26,008.86 on October 22, its worst session since June, as Meta sank 6.98% on 2026 capex guidance of $135–145 billion. But the equal-weight S&P 500 rose 0.73%, high-yield credit was flat and 10-year yields fell 20 basis points. This was an AI de-rating, not a risk-off event — here is the transmission chain, the 29,000 / 28,200 levels and what would prove it wrong.
goTop
quote