MakeMyTrip (MMYT) Fiscal Q2 2027 Earnings Call: Non-Air Growth Offsets Aviation Pressure

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • MakeMyTrip reported fiscal Q2 2027 gross bookings of $2.7 billion, up 20.9% year over year in constant currency, despite weaker air travel demand.
  • Adjusted operating profit rose 13.8% in constant currency to $46.2 million. Adjusted operating margin was 1.7% of gross bookings, versus 1.8% a year earlier.
  • Growth was led by hotels, buses and ancillary services. Non-air businesses represented 63.2% of the mix, up from 61.5% in the prior-year quarter.
  • Hotels and Packages adjusted margin increased 20.2% in constant currency to $116.8 million, while Bus Ticketing adjusted margin rose 29.0% to $45.1 million.
  • Myra handled more than 90,000 daily conversations and assisted over 3,000 bookings per day. Customers using Myra converted at approximately 1.7 times the rate of other customers.
  • Management maintained its long-term view on India’s travel market but highlighted geopolitical uncertainty, elevated aviation turbine fuel prices, rupee depreciation and constrained airline capacity as near-term risks.

Key Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q2 2027 resultYear-over-year change / context
Gross bookings$2.7 billion+20.9% in constant currency
Adjusted operating profit$46.2 million+13.8% in constant currency
Adjusted operating margin1.7% of gross bookings1.8% a year earlier
Adjusted net profit before tax$46.2 million+27%
Air Ticketing adjusted margin$108.6 million+14.3% in constant currency
Hotels and Packages adjusted margin$116.8 million+20.2% in constant currency
Bus Ticketing adjusted margin$45.1 million+29.0% in constant currency
Other segment adjusted margin$24.4 million+29.8% in constant currency
Marketing and sales promotion5.4% of gross bookings5.2% a year earlier
Cash and cash equivalents$815 millionQuarter-end balance
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Bitcoin Price Forecast: Drops Below $80,000 in Fifth Straight Loss, May Test $75,000 as FOMC Meeting Approaches Bitcoin falls below the $80,000 mark as the October FOMC decision approaches, threatening a further dip toward $75,000.On October 26, Bitcoin (BTC) again lost the key psychological mark o
Author  TradingKey
10 hours ago
Bitcoin falls below the $80,000 mark as the October FOMC decision approaches, threatening a further dip toward $75,000.On October 26, Bitcoin (BTC) again lost the key psychological mark o
placeholder
Gold breaks $4,000 as oil becomes the inflation problem — $3,943 is the line that mattersSpot gold closed at $3,995.6 on October 23, down about 4.1% for the week and at its lowest since mid-July, and traded near $3,988 on October 26 even as Brent crude settled at $116.72 and Middle East supply risk stayed elevated. The war premium stopped working because oil is now the inflation trade: December Fed hike odds are 68.9% and the 10-year yield is 4.988%. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain, and the July low at $3,943 that decides whether this is a bottom or a bigger correction.
Author  Irene Q.
14 hours ago
Spot gold closed at $3,995.6 on October 23, down about 4.1% for the week and at its lowest since mid-July, and traded near $3,988 on October 26 even as Brent crude settled at $116.72 and Middle East supply risk stayed elevated. The war premium stopped working because oil is now the inflation trade: December Fed hike odds are 68.9% and the 10-year yield is 4.988%. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain, and the July low at $3,943 that decides whether this is a bottom or a bigger correction.
placeholder
Big Tech's $800 billion AI bill faces its first real test — free cash flow is the judgeAlphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
Author  Irene Q.
15 hours ago
Alphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 26, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
19 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 26, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
WTI drops to near 101.00 as Trump rules out immediate Iranian strikesWest Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after registering over 4% gains in the previous trading day, hovering around $101.10 during Asian hours on Monday.
Author  FXStreet
19 hours ago
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after registering over 4% gains in the previous trading day, hovering around $101.10 during Asian hours on Monday.
goTop
quote