WesBanco (WSBC) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Loan Growth and 3.60% NIM

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • WesBanco reported Q3 2026 GAAP net income available to common shareholders of $85 million, or $0.88 per share. Excluding merger and restructuring costs, net income was $86 million, or $0.89 per share.
  • Total portfolio loans reached $19.9 billion, rising 5.1% year over year and 8.7% on a sequential annualized basis. C&I loans increased 11% year over year and 16% sequentially annualized.
  • Net interest income increased 4.7% year over year to $227 million, while net interest margin was 3.60%, up 7 basis points year over year.
  • Credit metrics improved as criticized and classified loans declined $93 million, or 55 basis points, from Q2 to 3.19% of total loans. The allowance for credit losses declined to 1.08%, or $215 million.
  • Management maintained its outlook for mid-single-digit loan growth in 2026, supported by a $1.8 billion commercial pipeline, despite elevated commercial real estate payoffs.
  • For Q4 2026, management expects net interest margin to be 1–2 basis points below 3.60%, fee income growth of 3%–5% year over year, and adjusted operating expenses of approximately $153 million.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
GAAP net income available to common shareholders$85 million$0.88 per share
Adjusted net income$86 million$0.89 per share
Year-to-date adjusted EPS$2.72Up nearly 7% year over year
Return on average assets1.3%Improved year over year
Return on average tangible common equityNearly 17%Year-to-date level
Efficiency ratio52%Remained in the low-50% range
Total assets$28.5 billionRecord level
Total portfolio loans$19.9 billionUp 5.1% year over year
Total deposits$21.6 billionUp 1.5% year over year; roughly flat sequentially
Net interest income$227 millionUp $10.2 million, or 4.7%, year over year
Net interest margin3.60%Up 7 basis points year over year
Noninterest income$46 millionUp 2.2% year over year
Adjusted noninterest expense$150 millionUp 3.7% year over year and 1.4% sequentially
CET1 ratio10.6%Within management’s 10.5%–11% target range
Average loan-to-deposit ratio91%Management views approximately 95% as an upper comfort level

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 20, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 20, Tue
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Dollar presses 102 as the 10-year yield sits at 5.14% — and October hike odds are only 17%The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 20, Tue
The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 22, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 22, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 01: 58
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 22, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 06: 28
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 23, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 23, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
6 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 23, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote