South Plains Financial (SPFI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: EPS Reaches $1.06, NIM Holds at 4.00%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • South Plains Financial reported Q3 2026 net income of $20.8 million, up from $19.0 million in Q2, while diluted EPS increased to $1.06 from $0.96.
  • Loans held for investment rose approximately $60 million to $3.83 billion, representing 6.3% annualized organic growth despite two large payoffs. Management remains confident in full-year mid-single-digit loan growth.
  • Tax-equivalent net interest margin held at 4.00%. Deposit costs declined 1 basis point to 2.07%, while the loan yield fell to 6.75% from 6.81%.
  • Non-interest expense decreased $1.8 million to $38.1 million, helping the efficiency ratio improve to 58.1% from 61.6%. Q3 expenses included approximately $875,000 related to CEO Curtis Griffith’s retirement.
  • Non-performing loans increased to 0.40% of total loans, mainly due to acquired Bank of Houston credits. Management said the largest affected credit returned to performing status after quarter-end.
  • Griffith will retire as CEO at year-end but remain Chairman of South Plains Financial and City Bank. President Corey Newsom is set to assume the CEO role.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026 / ChangeCommentary
Net income$20.8 million$19.0 millionHigher linked-quarter earnings
Diluted EPS$1.06$0.96Near-record EPS, according to management
Return on average assets1.53%—Improved during the quarter
Net interest income$51.5 millionUp $1.1 millionSupported by a $53 million increase in average interest-earning assets
Tax-equivalent NIM4.00%StableManagement aims to maintain the current range
Loans held for investment$3.83 billionUp approximately $60 million6.3% annualized organic growth
Loan yield6.75%6.81%New originations were generally priced in the upper-6% range
Total deposits$4.66 billionUp $20 millionCore deposit growth offset reductions in higher-cost, non-core funding
Non-interest-bearing deposits$1.18 billion25.3% of deposits vs. 24.8%Deposit mix improved
Cost of deposits2.07%Down 1 basis pointContinued funding optimization
Non-interest income$13.8 million$14.1 millionLower card and interchange revenue
Non-interest expense$38.1 millionDown $1.8 millionLower personnel, mortgage commission and acquisition-related costs
Efficiency ratio58.1%61.6%Improved operating efficiency
Allowance for credit losses / loans1.38%1.41%Q3 loan-loss provision was $1.0 million
Non-performing loans / loans0.40%IncreasedPrimarily Bank of Houston acquired loans
Tangible common equity / tangible assets10.32%—Management described capital as strong
Common equity Tier 1 ratio14.2%—Supports organic growth and potential acquisitions
Tangible book value per share$29.23$29.60Affected by a $25.5 million decline in accumulated other comprehensive income

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 20, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 20, Tue
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Dollar presses 102 as the 10-year yield sits at 5.14% — and October hike odds are only 17%The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 20, Tue
The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 22, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 22, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
23 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 22, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Meta's AI bill just hit $145 billion — and it issued a new share class to pay for itMeta reported record third-quarter revenue of $64.60 billion, up 26% from a year earlier, and raised full-year 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $135-145 billion from $130-145 billion. To fund that build-out without touching Mark Zuckerberg's voting control, the company announced a 2-for-1 stock split that hands every Class A holder a new non-voting Class C share. Here are the four lines that matter, the peer group that is being re-rated alongside it, and the bull and bear cases.
Author  Irene Q.
19 hours ago
Meta reported record third-quarter revenue of $64.60 billion, up 26% from a year earlier, and raised full-year 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $135-145 billion from $130-145 billion. To fund that build-out without touching Mark Zuckerberg's voting control, the company announced a 2-for-1 stock split that hands every Class A holder a new non-voting Class C share. Here are the four lines that matter, the peer group that is being re-rated alongside it, and the bull and bear cases.
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
19 hours ago
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
goTop
quote