SB Financial (SBFG) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Loan Growth and NIM Expansion

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • SB Financial reported Q3 2026 net income of $3.9 million and diluted EPS of $0.63, compared with $4.0 million and $0.64 in the linked quarter. The quarter marked its 63rd consecutive profitable quarter.
  • Total operating revenue rose 9.0% year over year to $18.1 million. Net interest income increased 8.8% to $13.4 million, while net interest margin expanded 7 basis points sequentially to 3.50%.
  • Loans reached $1.22 billion, up 9.8% year over year and 2.5% sequentially. This extended sequential loan growth to 10 consecutive quarters.
  • Deposits increased 9.5% year over year to $1.38 billion but declined $8.3 million sequentially following the anticipated runoff of a large wholesale relationship. Non-interest-bearing deposits rose $11.5 million sequentially to $270 million.
  • Asset quality remained stable, with non-performing assets at $4.3 million, or 0.27% of total assets. Coverage of non-performing loans exceeded 500%, and net charge-offs were below 1 basis point of average loans.
  • Management expects high-single-digit loan growth of roughly 8% to 8.5% in 2027. It also projects normalized expense growth of 4% to 5%, reflecting higher personnel, medical and technology costs.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / context
Net income$3.9 million$4.0 million in Q2 2026
Diluted EPS$0.63$0.64 in Q2 2026
Total operating revenue$18.1 millionUp 9.0% year over year
Net interest income$13.4 millionUp 8.8% year over year
Net interest margin3.50%Up 7 bps sequentially and 2 bps year over year
Non-interest income$4.7 millionUp 9.6% year over year; nearly 26% of operating revenue
Operating expenses$13.2 millionUp 14.4% year over year
Total loans$1.22 billionUp 9.8% year over year and 2.5% sequentially
Total deposits$1.38 billionUp 9.5% year over year; down $8.3 million sequentially
Loan-to-deposit ratio88.1%Management cited approximately $65 million of excess liquidity
Non-performing assets$4.3 million0.27% of total assets; down 5 bps sequentially
Tangible book value per share$18.65Up $1.44, or 8.3%, year over year

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Falls Below $4,100, Risks Dropping to $4,000 as High Oil Prices Reinforce Expectations of High Fed Rates During the Asian session on October 22, gold prices (XAUUSD) weakened further in intraday trade, with spot gold falling below the $4,100 mark to hit a low of $4,066.56, its lowest level s
Author  TradingKey
13 hours ago
During the Asian session on October 22, gold prices (XAUUSD) weakened further in intraday trade, with spot gold falling below the $4,100 mark to hit a low of $4,066.56, its lowest level s
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
16 hours ago
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Meta's AI bill just hit $145 billion — and it issued a new share class to pay for itMeta reported record third-quarter revenue of $64.60 billion, up 26% from a year earlier, and raised full-year 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $135-145 billion from $130-145 billion. To fund that build-out without touching Mark Zuckerberg's voting control, the company announced a 2-for-1 stock split that hands every Class A holder a new non-voting Class C share. Here are the four lines that matter, the peer group that is being re-rated alongside it, and the bull and bear cases.
Author  Irene Q.
17 hours ago
Meta reported record third-quarter revenue of $64.60 billion, up 26% from a year earlier, and raised full-year 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $135-145 billion from $130-145 billion. To fund that build-out without touching Mark Zuckerberg's voting control, the company announced a 2-for-1 stock split that hands every Class A holder a new non-voting Class C share. Here are the four lines that matter, the peer group that is being re-rated alongside it, and the bull and bear cases.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 22, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 22, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
21 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 22, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: All Three Major U.S. Indexes Close Higher,SpaceX Up About 7.8% After Earnings, Supermicro Earnings Lift AI Stocksthe three major U.S. stock indices all closed higher. SpaceX (SPCX) beat expectations with its third-quarter earnings, an
Author  TradingKey
21 hours ago
the three major U.S. stock indices all closed higher. SpaceX (SPCX) beat expectations with its third-quarter earnings, an
goTop
quote