Verizon (VZ) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Guidance Raised as Subscriber Growth Accelerates

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Verizon added 406,000 postpaid phone customers in Q3 2026, up 820% year over year and its strongest third-quarter result in five years. Postpaid net account additions reached 137,000, the best quarterly performance in more than a decade.
  • Total revenue increased 1.5% year over year to $34.3 billion. Mobility and broadband service revenue grew 2.9%, while equipment revenue fell 9% as upgrade volumes declined by more than 20%.
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 8% to $13.8 billion. The adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 240 basis points to 40.2%, the highest reported by the company.
  • Adjusted EPS increased 8.3% to $1.31. Q3 free cash flow reached $7.8 billion, up more than 12% and the highest quarterly level since 2020.
  • Verizon raised its 2026 outlook for postpaid phone net additions, adjusted EPS growth and free cash flow growth. Management also expects Q4 mobility and broadband service revenue growth of approximately 4%.
  • AI Connect signed contracts reached approximately $4 billion, including a dark fiber agreement with Amazon Web Services valued at more than $2 billion. Management expects revenue contributions to begin in 2027.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange / context
Total revenue$34.3 billionUp 1.5% year over year
Wireless service revenueMore than $20.9 billionManagement expects year-over-year growth in Q4
Mobility and broadband service revenue growth2.9%Improved from 2.8% in Q2 and 1.6% in Q1
Equipment revenue—Down 9% year over year due to lower upgrades
Adjusted EBITDA$13.8 billionUp 8% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA margin40.2%Up 240 basis points year over year
Adjusted EPS$1.31Up 8.3% year over year
Q3 free cash flow$7.8 billionUp more than 12% year over year
Nine-month operating cash flow$29.9 billionUp nearly 7% year over year
Nine-month free cash flow$18.0 billionUp 14.3% year over year
Nine-month capital expenditure$11.9 billionFull-year guidance remains $16.0 billion–$16.5 billion
Net unsecured debt / adjusted EBITDA2.3xImproved by 0.2x from Q2

Business and Operating Performance

Mobility

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: Dow Gains Over 1%, SpaceX Surges More Than 8% After Hours, Supermicro Jumps Over 14%, Netflix Falls More Than 5%Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
Author  TradingKey
Oct 21, Wed
Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 21, Wed
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
placeholder
Can Bitcoin Price Hold Above $80,000 This Week?Bitcoin has recovered to around $82,500 after briefly falling below $80,000 last week.But the rebound faces a major test on Wednesday, when fresh US oil inventory data could revive the inflation fears
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 20, Tue
Bitcoin has recovered to around $82,500 after briefly falling below $80,000 last week.But the rebound faces a major test on Wednesday, when fresh US oil inventory data could revive the inflation fears
placeholder
Tesla Q3 Earnings Preview: Can Auto Margins Stabilize? Wall Street’s Highest Price Target at $550TradingKey - Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
Author  TradingKey
Oct 20, Tue
TradingKey - Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
placeholder
SpaceX Stock Price Forecast: Rebounds to $148 Ahead of Earnings, $152–$160 Becomes Key Resistance ZoneTradingKey - As of the close on Monday (October 19) Eastern Time, SpaceX (SPCX) closed at $147.96, up 1.32% on the day, reaching an intraday high of $151.01. The closing price was noticeably under pre
Author  TradingKey
Oct 20, Tue
TradingKey - As of the close on Monday (October 19) Eastern Time, SpaceX (SPCX) closed at $147.96, up 1.32% on the day, reaching an intraday high of $151.01. The closing price was noticeably under pre
goTop
quote