NOVAGOLD (NG) Fiscal Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Donlin Gold Deal and Higher Spending

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • NOVAGOLD reported a fiscal Q3 2026 net loss of $36.0 million, or $0.08 per share, widening by $20.4 million year over year as Donlin Gold feasibility-study spending and corporate costs increased.
  • Cash and term deposits ended the quarter at $343.4 million, down $26.8 million during Q3. Management said the treasury can fund the bankable feasibility study, the Barrick promissory note prepayment option and corporate G&A for at least 12 months.
  • NOVAGOLD raised its fiscal 2026 corporate G&A guidance by $11.5 million to $31.2 million, reflecting elevated legal and professional fees associated with the proposed Donlin Gold transaction.
  • The company aims to consolidate 100% ownership of Donlin Gold through a new U.S.-domiciled parent listed on the New York Stock Exchange. Shareholder approval requires a two-thirds majority, with closing expected by year-end subject to required approvals and conditions.
  • The Donlin Gold bankable feasibility study remains on track for completion in 2027. NOVAGOLD has expanded its workforce from 35 employees at the start of 2026 to more than 70 across Anchorage and Vancouver.
  • Management described Donlin Gold as having approximately 40 million ounces of measured and indicated resources at an average grade of about 2.25 grams per tonne, with projected annual production of about 1.3 million ounces in the first 10 years and more than 1 million ounces over a 27-year mine life.

Key Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q3 2026Change / Commentary
Net loss$36.0 millionIncreased by $20.4 million year over year
Loss per share$0.08Higher Donlin Gold and corporate spending
Donlin Gold expenses attributable to NOVAGOLD—Increased by $16.6 million year over year
Corporate G&A expenses—Increased by $5.7 million year over year
Cash and term deposits$343.4 millionDecreased by $26.8 million during Q3
Donlin Gold funding$24.8 millionIncreased by $16.7 million year over year
Corporate G&A cash expenditures$9.8 millionIncreased by $5.5 million year over year
Interest income$3.8 millionPartially offset cash outflows
Marketable securities sale proceeds$1.2 millionPartially offset cash outflows
Fiscal 2026 corporate G&A guidance$31.2 millionRaised by $11.5 million

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Will the Tech Rally Continue? The Technical Verdict on the NASDAQ 100 Riding a massive 32% post-earnings wave, the Nasdaq-100 is showing its first signs of exhaustion. We break down crucial exit and entry rules for long positions this week.
Author  Mitrade Team
Jun 05, Fri
Riding a massive 32% post-earnings wave, the Nasdaq-100 is showing its first signs of exhaustion. We break down crucial exit and entry rules for long positions this week.
placeholder
NVIDIA Price Forecast: Michael Burry Shorts NVDA, but Analysts See $299On July 1, NVIDIA (NASDAQ: NVDA) sits at $198.34, failing to break above the former support level that is now serving as resistance between $198 and $205 on the 2H chart's downward blue c
Author  TradingKey
Jul 02, Thu
On July 1, NVIDIA (NASDAQ: NVDA) sits at $198.34, failing to break above the former support level that is now serving as resistance between $198 and $205 on the 2H chart's downward blue c
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
goTop
quote