Neogen (NEOG) Fiscal Q1 2027 Earnings Call: Guidance Raised on 8.1% Core Growth

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Neogen reported fiscal Q1 2027 revenue of $222.8 million, with 8.1% core growth. Order timing and an easier comparison related to prior-year distributor inventory adjustments contributed approximately 300 basis points to core growth.
  • Food Safety revenue reached $163.2 million, up 8.1% on a core basis, while Animal Safety revenue was $59.6 million, also up 8.0% on a core basis.
  • Adjusted EBITDA increased to $41.6 million, representing an 18.7% margin and 170 basis points of year-over-year expansion.
  • Free cash flow improved by approximately $18 million year over year to $4.7 million, supported by higher operating cash flow and lower capital expenditure.
  • Management raised fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to $885 million-$890 million and adjusted EBITDA guidance to $181 million-$183 million.
  • The first Petrifilm SKU completed full validation. Neogen expects the planned multi-quarter manufacturing transfer to begin next month.

Core Financial Results

MetricFiscal Q1 2027Change or context
Revenue$222.8 million8.1% core growth
Food Safety revenue$163.2 million8.1% core growth
Animal Safety revenue$59.6 million8.0% core growth
Gross margin47.4%GAAP
Adjusted gross margin49.8%Up 30 basis points year over year
Adjusted EBITDA$41.6 million18.7% margin; up 170 basis points
Adjusted net income$17.5 million—
Adjusted EPS$0.08—
Free cash flow$4.7 millionApproximately $18 million higher year over year
DebtApproximately $774 millionQuarter-end balance
Cash$172 millionQuarter-end balance

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Markets on a Wire: Imminent US Inflation Data Threatens to Lock In Fed Rate Hikes Imminent CPI and PPI data threaten to lock in a hawkish Federal Reserve rate hike cycle, leaving gold, tech equities, and Bitcoin highly vulnerable to a programmatic sell-off.
Author  Mitrade Team
Jun 09, Tue
Imminent CPI and PPI data threaten to lock in a hawkish Federal Reserve rate hike cycle, leaving gold, tech equities, and Bitcoin highly vulnerable to a programmatic sell-off.
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Rebounds After 1.91% Drop as Yields Ease. Is $4,449 Next? Gold fell about 1.91% on August 18 before producing a strong bullish reaction from the 1-hour demand zone in early August 19 trading. RSI is recovering from oversold conditions, but Supertrend remains bearish as traders await the Fed minutes.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 19, Wed
Gold fell about 1.91% on August 18 before producing a strong bullish reaction from the 1-hour demand zone in early August 19 trading. RSI is recovering from oversold conditions, but Supertrend remains bearish as traders await the Fed minutes.
goTop
quote