Connection (CNXN) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Sales and AI Infrastructure Demand

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Connection reported record Q3 2026 net sales of $874.3 million, up 23.3% year over year, while gross billings rose 19.4% to $1.3 billion.
  • Gross profit reached a record $161.9 million, up 16.7%, but gross margin declined 110 basis points to 18.5% due to customer and product mix, large project rollouts, and a lower contribution from software revenue recognized on a net basis.
  • Operating income increased 35.4% to $41 million, and operating margin improved 40 basis points to 4.7%. Diluted EPS rose 27.8% to $1.24.
  • Enterprise Solutions net sales grew 27.4% to a record $407.5 million and ended the quarter with a record backlog, supported by technology modernization and demand for AI-ready infrastructure.
  • Management expects Q4 sales to decline approximately 3% to 4% sequentially, consistent with the historical Q3-to-Q4 pattern, with SG&A expected to move similarly.
  • For 2027, management expects AI-related investment to remain supportive, although endpoint demand may decline slightly from 2026 as most of the device upgrade cycle is now complete.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Year-over-year changeCommentary
Net sales$874.3 million+23.3%Record result; growth across all product categories
Gross billings$1.3 billion+19.4%Up from $1.1 billion
Gross profit$161.9 million+16.7%Record result
Gross margin18.5%-110 bpsLower netted-down software contribution and customer mix
SG&A$120.9 million+11.5%Higher variable compensation, marketing costs and platform investments
SG&A as a percentage of sales13.8%-150 bpsReflected operating scale and efficiency
Operating income$41 million+35.4%Operating margin increased to 4.7% from 4.3%
Net income$31.5 million+27.2%Effective tax rate was 27.6%
Diluted EPS$1.24+27.8%Increased by $0.27
Trailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA$155.2 million+26%Record level, versus $122.7 million a year earlier
Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments$343.3 million—Quarter-end liquidity
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 22, Thu
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Big Tech's $800 billion AI bill faces its first real test — free cash flow is the judgeAlphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 26, Mon
Alphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
placeholder
Anthropic files for a $2 trillion IPO — the $80.7 billion loss is the decoy, the $450 billion compute bill is the riskAnthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 27, Tue
Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
Oct 27, Tue
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
18 hours ago
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
goTop
quote