Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (RMCF) Fiscal Q2 2027 Earnings Call: Margin Improves as Strategic Review Continues

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Fiscal Q2 2027 revenue was $6.7 million, down from $6.8 million a year earlier but up 9% sequentially due to the typical seasonal increase in activity.
  • Product sales rose 2% year over year to $5.3 million. Higher company-owned retail sales and price increases were offset by lower Durango product sales and lower royalty and marketing fees.
  • Product and retail gross profit increased to $2.4 million from roughly breakeven. The company reported gross margin of 8%, compared with negative 0.6% a year earlier.
  • Net loss widened to $1.3 million, or $0.14 per share, from $0.7 million, or $0.09 per share, as total costs and expenses increased to $7.7 million.
  • After quarter-end, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory completed a roughly $6.6 million sale-leaseback of its Durango facility and used the proceeds to repay $6.6 million of promissory notes carrying 12% interest.
  • The Board is reviewing strategic and financial alternatives, including financing, a potential sale, merger or other business combination, and a going-private transaction.

Key Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q2 2027Year-Ago Period / ComparisonCommentary
Total revenue$6.7 million$6.8 millionIncreased 9% sequentially
Product sales$5.3 million$5.2 millionUp 2% year over year
Product and retail gross profit$2.4 millionRoughly breakevenImproved production and lower cost of sales contributed
Gross margin8%Negative 0.6%Year-over-year improvement
Total costs and expenses$7.7 million$7.3 millionHigher store, franchise and general administrative costs
Net loss$1.3 million$0.7 millionLoss widened year over year
Loss per share$0.14$0.09Both figures are negative
Cash$0.4 million$1.2 million at fiscal 2026 year-endBalance as of August 31, 2026
Inventory$2.6 million$4.1 million at fiscal 2026 year-endLower inventory balance
Debt outstanding$6.9 million$6.6 million at fiscal 2026 year-endBalance as of August 31, 2026

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Falls Below $4,100, Risks Dropping to $4,000 as High Oil Prices Reinforce Expectations of High Fed Rates During the Asian session on October 22, gold prices (XAUUSD) weakened further in intraday trade, with spot gold falling below the $4,100 mark to hit a low of $4,066.56, its lowest level s
Author  TradingKey
8 hours ago
During the Asian session on October 22, gold prices (XAUUSD) weakened further in intraday trade, with spot gold falling below the $4,100 mark to hit a low of $4,066.56, its lowest level s
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
12 hours ago
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Meta's AI bill just hit $145 billion — and it issued a new share class to pay for itMeta reported record third-quarter revenue of $64.60 billion, up 26% from a year earlier, and raised full-year 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $135-145 billion from $130-145 billion. To fund that build-out without touching Mark Zuckerberg's voting control, the company announced a 2-for-1 stock split that hands every Class A holder a new non-voting Class C share. Here are the four lines that matter, the peer group that is being re-rated alongside it, and the bull and bear cases.
Author  Irene Q.
12 hours ago
Meta reported record third-quarter revenue of $64.60 billion, up 26% from a year earlier, and raised full-year 2026 capital expenditure guidance to $135-145 billion from $130-145 billion. To fund that build-out without touching Mark Zuckerberg's voting control, the company announced a 2-for-1 stock split that hands every Class A holder a new non-voting Class C share. Here are the four lines that matter, the peer group that is being re-rated alongside it, and the bull and bear cases.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 22, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 22, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
16 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 22, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: All Three Major U.S. Indexes Close Higher,SpaceX Up About 7.8% After Earnings, Supermicro Earnings Lift AI Stocksthe three major U.S. stock indices all closed higher. SpaceX (SPCX) beat expectations with its third-quarter earnings, an
Author  TradingKey
17 hours ago
the three major U.S. stock indices all closed higher. SpaceX (SPCX) beat expectations with its third-quarter earnings, an
goTop
quote