Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (RMCF) Fiscal Q2 2027 Earnings Call: Margin Improves as Strategic Review Continues

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Fiscal Q2 2027 revenue was $6.7 million, down from $6.8 million a year earlier but up 9% sequentially due to the typical seasonal increase in activity.
  • Product sales rose 2% year over year to $5.3 million. Higher company-owned retail sales and price increases were offset by lower Durango product sales and lower royalty and marketing fees.
  • Product and retail gross profit increased to $2.4 million from roughly breakeven. The company reported gross margin of 8%, compared with negative 0.6% a year earlier.
  • Net loss widened to $1.3 million, or $0.14 per share, from $0.7 million, or $0.09 per share, as total costs and expenses increased to $7.7 million.
  • After quarter-end, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory completed a roughly $6.6 million sale-leaseback of its Durango facility and used the proceeds to repay $6.6 million of promissory notes carrying 12% interest.
  • The Board is reviewing strategic and financial alternatives, including financing, a potential sale, merger or other business combination, and a going-private transaction.

Key Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q2 2027Year-Ago Period / ComparisonCommentary
Total revenue$6.7 million$6.8 millionIncreased 9% sequentially
Product sales$5.3 million$5.2 millionUp 2% year over year
Product and retail gross profit$2.4 millionRoughly breakevenImproved production and lower cost of sales contributed
Gross margin8%Negative 0.6%Year-over-year improvement
Total costs and expenses$7.7 million$7.3 millionHigher store, franchise and general administrative costs
Net loss$1.3 million$0.7 millionLoss widened year over year
Loss per share$0.14$0.09Both figures are negative
Cash$0.4 million$1.2 million at fiscal 2026 year-endBalance as of August 31, 2026
Inventory$2.6 million$4.1 million at fiscal 2026 year-endLower inventory balance
Debt outstanding$6.9 million$6.6 million at fiscal 2026 year-endBalance as of August 31, 2026

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 20, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 20, Tue
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Dollar presses 102 as the 10-year yield sits at 5.14% — and October hike odds are only 17%The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 20, Tue
The dollar index closed at 101.99 (+0.20%) on Monday after briefly topping 102.07, while the 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.14% and the 2-year hit 4.774% — yet futures price only about a 17% chance of a hike at the October 27-28 FOMC, versus roughly 90% for December. The driver is a global bond selloff, not a Fed repricing: France's 10-year OAT jumped to 4.84% ~ 4.94% and the OAT-Bund spread widened to 140 ~ 146bp. Here are the levels, the cross-asset read-through and what to watch.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 22, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 22, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 01: 58
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 22, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
The Fed will sit still on October 28 — but 100 of 100 economists now expect a December hikeA Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
Author  Irene Q.
23 hours ago
A Reuters poll run October 16-20 found 94 of 100 economists expecting the Fed to hold at 3.75-4.00% on October 28 — and all 100 expecting a hike in December, against less than half a month earlier. The market is close to the same price, with CME FedWatch at roughly 17% for October and 82.8% for December. With the Fed in blackout since October 17, here are the five dates that decide the rest of the year, what each one is priced for, and the two directions each can take.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 23, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 23, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
2 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 23, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote