Alcoa (AA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Strong Operations, Cash Flow and AliGroup Progress

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Alcoa reported Q3 2026 revenue of $3.7 billion, net income attributable to Alcoa of $483 million, and earnings of $1.81 per common share.
  • Adjusted EBITDA was $789 million. Strong operations and higher alumina prices partly offset lower aluminum prices, reduced shipments, and higher carbon costs.
  • Operating momentum improved: aluminum production increased by approximately 15,000 metric tons sequentially, the Alumar smelter restart was completed, and the Pinjarra refinery regained stability.
  • Free cash flow reached $472 million in the quarter. Cash ended at $4.4 billion, including $2.6 billion from a September bond issuance intended to help fund the AliGroup acquisition.
  • Management expects higher Q4 production and shipments in both Alumina and Aluminum, supported by refinery stability and incremental smelter output.
  • Alcoa expects to close the AliGroup acquisition in the first half of 2027. After closing, management said rapid deleveraging will be the capital-allocation priority.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change or context
Revenue$3.7 billionSequential change primarily reflected lower metal prices
Net income attributable to Alcoa$483 millionUp from $407 million in Q2 2026
Earnings per common share$1.81Increased sequentially
Adjusted net income attributable to Alcoa$485 millionDown from $562 million in Q2 2026
Adjusted EBITDA$789 millionHigher alumina prices and operating performance partly offset lower metal prices
Alumina third-party revenue$680 millionIncreased 7% on higher realized prices and shipping volumes
Aluminum third-party revenue$3.0 billionLower metal prices and normalized shipments partly offset by higher value-add premiums
Aluminum segment adjusted EBITDA$862 millionProductivity gains were more than offset by lower prices, lower shipments, and higher carbon costs
Cash from operations$643 millionSupported by strong Aluminum segment EBITDA
Free cash flow$472 millionApproximately $600 million for the first nine months of 2026
Cash balance$4.4 billionIncludes $2.6 billion of bond proceeds
Return on equity25.3%First nine months of 2026
Cash returned through dividends$80 millionFirst nine months of 2026

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Strong profits, falling shares: bank earnings day one meets a memory-chip rout — with CPI and ASML aheadGoldman Sachs blew past estimates (EPS $17.01 vs $13.09 expected, profit +33%) while JPMorgan missed ($5.75 vs $5.93) and Wells Fargo fell 3% — yet the S&P 500 finished flat at 7,805.45, pinned below its record close as a memory-chip rout (SOX −2.67%, Micron under $1,000) kept the pressure on. Tonight brings the week's decider: US September CPI at 8:30 ET, then Bank of America, Morgan Stanley, BlackRock and ASML before the open. Here are the levels, both cases, and the watch list.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 14, Wed
Goldman Sachs blew past estimates (EPS $17.01 vs $13.09 expected, profit +33%) while JPMorgan missed ($5.75 vs $5.93) and Wells Fargo fell 3% — yet the S&P 500 finished flat at 7,805.45, pinned below its record close as a memory-chip rout (SOX −2.67%, Micron under $1,000) kept the pressure on. Tonight brings the week's decider: US September CPI at 8:30 ET, then Bank of America, Morgan Stanley, BlackRock and ASML before the open. Here are the levels, both cases, and the watch list.
placeholder
US September CPI recap: inflation hits 3.7% as core runs hot — is an October Fed hike back on the table?September CPI landed hot: headline 3.7% y/y, core 2.6% y/y and 0.3% m/m. October hike odds jumped from ~22% to ~37% — yet the dollar faded to 101.74, gold closed higher and the S&P 500 fell 1.11%. Here is the full repricing, the levels and what to watch next.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 15, Thu
September CPI landed hot: headline 3.7% y/y, core 2.6% y/y and 0.3% m/m. October hike odds jumped from ~22% to ~37% — yet the dollar faded to 101.74, gold closed higher and the S&P 500 fell 1.11%. Here is the full repricing, the levels and what to watch next.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 15, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 15, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
19 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 15, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: U.S. Stocks Rebound, Dow Jumps Over 1%, Micron Gains 1.87%, CoreWeave Rallies Nearly 6%Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - On October 15, Eastern Time, U.S. September PPI data posted its largest monthly and annual gains since 2022, prompting investors to shift from AI tech stocks to d
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 01: 20
Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - On October 15, Eastern Time, U.S. September PPI data posted its largest monthly and annual gains since 2022, prompting investors to shift from AI tech stocks to d
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 16, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
19 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote