Marsh (MRSH) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: EPS Up 10%, Thrive Target Raised

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Marsh reported Q3 2026 revenue of $6.9 billion, up 8% year over year and 5% on an underlying basis. Adjusted operating income rose 6% to $1.5 billion, while adjusted EPS increased 10% to $2.03.
  • Consulting led growth with underlying revenue up 8%. Management Consulting grew 14%, supported by broad-based demand, AI-related work and favorable timing of success fees.
  • Risk delivered 5% underlying growth despite softer commercial insurance pricing. Reinsurance revenue declined 6% in the quarter as lower property reinsurance rates and a difficult prior-year comparison weighed on results.
  • Marsh raised its Thrive savings target from $400 million to $600 million, citing additional opportunities from Business & Client Services, process redesign, right-shoring, automation and technology.
  • The company repurchased $500 million of shares during Q3, bringing year-to-date repurchases to $2 billion. Management continues to expect approximately $5.5 billion of total capital deployment in 2026.
  • Management maintained its full-year outlook for underlying revenue growth similar to 2025, company-wide margin expansion and solid adjusted EPS growth, subject to economic, geopolitical and market conditions.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Year-over-year change / context
Consolidated revenue$6.9 billionUp 8%; up 5% underlying
Operating income$1.2 billionGAAP
Adjusted operating income$1.5 billionUp 6%
Adjusted operating margin22.7%Company-wide
GAAP EPS$1.69—
Adjusted EPS$2.03Up 10%
Cash at quarter-end$1.8 billion—
Total debt at quarter-end$20.5 billion—
Share repurchases$500 million$2 billion year to date
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Price Forecast: Why Did Gold Rebound After September PPI Rose by Most in Nearly Four Years? As of the European session on October 16, gold prices (XAUUSD) extended their rebound, with the latest price trading near $4,185, up about 0.4% on the day. Gold prices had previously drop
Author  TradingKey
7 hours ago
As of the European session on October 16, gold prices (XAUUSD) extended their rebound, with the latest price trading near $4,185, up about 0.4% on the day. Gold prices had previously drop
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 16, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
9 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 14, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 14, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
9 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 14, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 15, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 15, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
9 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 15, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: U.S. Stocks Rebound, Dow Jumps Over 1%, Micron Gains 1.87%, CoreWeave Rallies Nearly 6%Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - On October 15, Eastern Time, U.S. September PPI data posted its largest monthly and annual gains since 2022, prompting investors to shift from AI tech stocks to d
Author  TradingKey
16 hours ago
Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - On October 15, Eastern Time, U.S. September PPI data posted its largest monthly and annual gains since 2022, prompting investors to shift from AI tech stocks to d
goTop
quote