Pentair (PNR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Pool Destocking Ends, Taco Supports 2027 Growth

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Pentair reported Q3 2026 sales of $976 million, adjusted operating income of $242 million and adjusted EPS of $1.18, above its own guidance range of approximately $1.05 to $1.08.
  • Core sales declined 5% year over year as an 18% drop in Pool offset 1% core growth in both Flow and Water Solutions.
  • Pool channel destocking is complete. Management said approximately $280 million of inventory was removed during Q2 and Q3, positioning sell-in to more closely match sell-through in 2027.
  • The company reaffirmed full-year adjusted EPS guidance of approximately $4.70 and expects fiscal 2026 sales to decline approximately 3%.
  • Pentair completed the Taco Group Holdings acquisition on October 1. Management expects Taco to generate more than $620 million in 2027 sales and over $105 million in EBITDA, while becoming accretive to adjusted EPS.
  • Free cash flow totaled $153 million in Q3 and $620 million for the first nine months. Pro forma net leverage rose to approximately 2.5x following the Taco acquisition, with management targeting a return to 1.5x–2.0x within 24 months.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultYear-over-year change or context
Sales$976 millionCore sales down 5%
Adjusted operating income$242 millionIncluded approximately $8 million of tariff refunds
Adjusted operating margin24.8%Pool volume decline was the primary headwind
Adjusted EPS$1.18Above company guidance of approximately $1.05–$1.08
Free cash flow$153 million$620 million generated through the first nine months
Net debt leverage1.4xQ3-end level before Taco acquisition financing
Productivity savings$15 millionPrice offset inflation during the quarter

Business and Operating Performance

Pool

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: Dow Gains Over 1%, SpaceX Surges More Than 8% After Hours, Supermicro Jumps Over 14%, Netflix Falls More Than 5%Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
Author  TradingKey
Oct 21, Wed
Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 21, Wed
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
placeholder
Can Bitcoin Price Hold Above $80,000 This Week?Bitcoin has recovered to around $82,500 after briefly falling below $80,000 last week.But the rebound faces a major test on Wednesday, when fresh US oil inventory data could revive the inflation fears
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 20, Tue
Bitcoin has recovered to around $82,500 after briefly falling below $80,000 last week.But the rebound faces a major test on Wednesday, when fresh US oil inventory data could revive the inflation fears
placeholder
Tesla Q3 Earnings Preview: Can Auto Margins Stabilize? Wall Street’s Highest Price Target at $550TradingKey - Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
Author  TradingKey
Oct 20, Tue
TradingKey - Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
placeholder
SpaceX Stock Price Forecast: Rebounds to $148 Ahead of Earnings, $152–$160 Becomes Key Resistance ZoneTradingKey - As of the close on Monday (October 19) Eastern Time, SpaceX (SPCX) closed at $147.96, up 1.32% on the day, reaching an intraday high of $151.01. The closing price was noticeably under pre
Author  TradingKey
Oct 20, Tue
TradingKey - As of the close on Monday (October 19) Eastern Time, SpaceX (SPCX) closed at $147.96, up 1.32% on the day, reaching an intraday high of $151.01. The closing price was noticeably under pre
goTop
quote