Rambus (RMBS) Q3 FY2026 Earnings Call: Record Revenue and Strong Q4 Product Outlook

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Rambus reported record Q3 FY2026 revenue of $218 million, up 22% year over year and 5% sequentially, exceeding the top end of the company’s guidance.
  • Product revenue reached a record $114 million, rising 22% year over year and 15% sequentially, driven primarily by DDR5 RCD demand and adoption of newer product generations.
  • Non-GAAP net income was $91.7 million, while non-GAAP diluted EPS increased 35% year over year and 10% sequentially to $0.84.
  • Record operating cash flow of $102 million supported investment in inventory and shareholder returns. Rambus repurchased $135 million of shares, including a $100 million accelerated share repurchase.
  • Management guided Q4 revenue to $227 million-$233 million and product revenue to $127 million-$133 million. At the midpoint, product revenue would grow 34% year over year and 14% sequentially.
  • Management said demand is strengthening into 2027, although supplier lead times are increasing and supply is expected to remain tight.

Core Financial Results

MetricQ3 FY2026Change / Commentary
Revenue$218 millionUp 22% YoY and 5% sequentially
Product revenue$114 millionUp 22% YoY and 15% sequentially; quarterly record
Royalties revenue$77 millionIncludes part of Silicon IP revenue
Contract and other revenue$27 millionUp 35% YoY and 13% sequentially
Non-GAAP operating costs, including cost of goods sold$116 million—
Operating expenses$70 millionDown sequentially on lower R&D and SG&A expenses
Interest and other income$7 million—
Non-GAAP net income$91.7 millionBased on a 16% non-GAAP tax rate
Non-GAAP diluted EPS$0.84Up 35% YoY and 10% sequentially
Operating cash flow$102 millionQuarterly record
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities$777 millionDown $48 million from Q2
Share repurchases$135 millionIncluded a $100 million accelerated share repurchase

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 21, Wed
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: Dow Gains Over 1%, SpaceX Surges More Than 8% After Hours, Supermicro Jumps Over 14%, Netflix Falls More Than 5%Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
Author  TradingKey
Oct 21, Wed
Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
goTop
quote