MakeMyTrip (MMYT) Fiscal Q2 2027 Earnings Call: Non-Air Growth Offsets Aviation Pressure

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • MakeMyTrip reported fiscal Q2 2027 gross bookings of $2.7 billion, up 20.9% year over year in constant currency, despite weaker air travel demand.
  • Adjusted operating profit rose 13.8% in constant currency to $46.2 million. Adjusted operating margin was 1.7% of gross bookings, versus 1.8% a year earlier.
  • Growth was led by hotels, buses and ancillary services. Non-air businesses represented 63.2% of the mix, up from 61.5% in the prior-year quarter.
  • Hotels and Packages adjusted margin increased 20.2% in constant currency to $116.8 million, while Bus Ticketing adjusted margin rose 29.0% to $45.1 million.
  • Myra handled more than 90,000 daily conversations and assisted over 3,000 bookings per day. Customers using Myra converted at approximately 1.7 times the rate of other customers.
  • Management maintained its long-term view on India’s travel market but highlighted geopolitical uncertainty, elevated aviation turbine fuel prices, rupee depreciation and constrained airline capacity as near-term risks.

Key Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q2 2027 resultYear-over-year change / context
Gross bookings$2.7 billion+20.9% in constant currency
Adjusted operating profit$46.2 million+13.8% in constant currency
Adjusted operating margin1.7% of gross bookings1.8% a year earlier
Adjusted net profit before tax$46.2 million+27%
Air Ticketing adjusted margin$108.6 million+14.3% in constant currency
Hotels and Packages adjusted margin$116.8 million+20.2% in constant currency
Bus Ticketing adjusted margin$45.1 million+29.0% in constant currency
Other segment adjusted margin$24.4 million+29.8% in constant currency
Marketing and sales promotion5.4% of gross bookings5.2% a year earlier
Cash and cash equivalents$815 millionQuarter-end balance
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: Dow Gains Over 1%, SpaceX Surges More Than 8% After Hours, Supermicro Jumps Over 14%, Netflix Falls More Than 5%Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
Author  TradingKey
Oct 21, Wed
Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 21, Wed
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
placeholder
Can Bitcoin Price Hold Above $80,000 This Week?Bitcoin has recovered to around $82,500 after briefly falling below $80,000 last week.But the rebound faces a major test on Wednesday, when fresh US oil inventory data could revive the inflation fears
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 20, Tue
Bitcoin has recovered to around $82,500 after briefly falling below $80,000 last week.But the rebound faces a major test on Wednesday, when fresh US oil inventory data could revive the inflation fears
placeholder
Tesla Q3 Earnings Preview: Can Auto Margins Stabilize? Wall Street’s Highest Price Target at $550TradingKey - Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
Author  TradingKey
Oct 20, Tue
TradingKey - Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
placeholder
SpaceX Stock Price Forecast: Rebounds to $148 Ahead of Earnings, $152–$160 Becomes Key Resistance ZoneTradingKey - As of the close on Monday (October 19) Eastern Time, SpaceX (SPCX) closed at $147.96, up 1.32% on the day, reaching an intraday high of $151.01. The closing price was noticeably under pre
Author  TradingKey
Oct 20, Tue
TradingKey - As of the close on Monday (October 19) Eastern Time, SpaceX (SPCX) closed at $147.96, up 1.32% on the day, reaching an intraday high of $151.01. The closing price was noticeably under pre
goTop
quote