South Plains Financial (SPFI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: EPS Reaches $1.06, NIM Holds at 4.00%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • South Plains Financial reported Q3 2026 net income of $20.8 million, up from $19.0 million in Q2, while diluted EPS increased to $1.06 from $0.96.
  • Loans held for investment rose approximately $60 million to $3.83 billion, representing 6.3% annualized organic growth despite two large payoffs. Management remains confident in full-year mid-single-digit loan growth.
  • Tax-equivalent net interest margin held at 4.00%. Deposit costs declined 1 basis point to 2.07%, while the loan yield fell to 6.75% from 6.81%.
  • Non-interest expense decreased $1.8 million to $38.1 million, helping the efficiency ratio improve to 58.1% from 61.6%. Q3 expenses included approximately $875,000 related to CEO Curtis Griffith’s retirement.
  • Non-performing loans increased to 0.40% of total loans, mainly due to acquired Bank of Houston credits. Management said the largest affected credit returned to performing status after quarter-end.
  • Griffith will retire as CEO at year-end but remain Chairman of South Plains Financial and City Bank. President Corey Newsom is set to assume the CEO role.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Q2 2026 / ChangeCommentary
Net income$20.8 million$19.0 millionHigher linked-quarter earnings
Diluted EPS$1.06$0.96Near-record EPS, according to management
Return on average assets1.53%—Improved during the quarter
Net interest income$51.5 millionUp $1.1 millionSupported by a $53 million increase in average interest-earning assets
Tax-equivalent NIM4.00%StableManagement aims to maintain the current range
Loans held for investment$3.83 billionUp approximately $60 million6.3% annualized organic growth
Loan yield6.75%6.81%New originations were generally priced in the upper-6% range
Total deposits$4.66 billionUp $20 millionCore deposit growth offset reductions in higher-cost, non-core funding
Non-interest-bearing deposits$1.18 billion25.3% of deposits vs. 24.8%Deposit mix improved
Cost of deposits2.07%Down 1 basis pointContinued funding optimization
Non-interest income$13.8 million$14.1 millionLower card and interchange revenue
Non-interest expense$38.1 millionDown $1.8 millionLower personnel, mortgage commission and acquisition-related costs
Efficiency ratio58.1%61.6%Improved operating efficiency
Allowance for credit losses / loans1.38%1.41%Q3 loan-loss provision was $1.0 million
Non-performing loans / loans0.40%IncreasedPrimarily Bank of Houston acquired loans
Tangible common equity / tangible assets10.32%—Management described capital as strong
Common equity Tier 1 ratio14.2%—Supports organic growth and potential acquisitions
Tangible book value per share$29.23$29.60Affected by a $25.5 million decline in accumulated other comprehensive income

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 21, Wed
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
goTop
quote