Texas Capital (TCBI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record EPS and Revenue

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Adjusted EPS reached a quarterly record of $2.35, up 8% year over year and 25% sequentially. Adjusted net income available to common shareholders was a record $102.7 million.
  • Total revenue rose 5% year over year to $356.6 million. Record net interest income of $275 million and 19% growth in noninterest income supported the increase.
  • Noninterest income reached $81.6 million, or 23% of total revenue. Investment banking and trading income posted a third consecutive quarterly record at $46.7 million.
  • Period-end commercial loans increased 13% year over year to $13.4 billion, while commercial real estate balances declined 16% to $4.8 billion and mortgage finance loans fell 15% sequentially to $5.4 billion.
  • Management raised its full-year outlook to high-single-digit adjusted revenue growth and $295 million to $300 million of noninterest income.
  • Texas Capital completed approximately $103 million of share repurchases at an average price of $96.99 and received authorization for a new $200 million buyback program.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Total revenue$356.6 millionUp 5% year over year and 6% sequentially
Net interest income$275 millionRecord; up $3.2 million year over year
Net interest margin3.44%Up 16 basis points sequentially; Q3 2025 was 3.47%
Noninterest income$81.6 millionUp 19% year over year and 9% sequentially
Adjusted PPNR$157 millionUp 5% year over year; ninth consecutive quarter of expansion
Adjusted net income to common$102.7 millionUp 2% year over year; quarterly record
Adjusted EPS$2.35Up 8% year over year and 25% sequentially
Adjusted noninterest expense$199.6 millionUp 5% year over year and down 2% sequentially
Provision for credit losses$17 millionConsistent with management’s credit expectations
Net charge-offs$14.5 million24 basis points of average loans held for investment
CET1 ratio12.2%Management described capital levels as strong
Tangible common equity/assets9.85%Remained above internally assessed requirements

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 21, Wed
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
goTop
quote