Texas Capital (TCBI) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record EPS and Revenue

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Adjusted EPS reached a quarterly record of $2.35, up 8% year over year and 25% sequentially. Adjusted net income available to common shareholders was a record $102.7 million.
  • Total revenue rose 5% year over year to $356.6 million. Record net interest income of $275 million and 19% growth in noninterest income supported the increase.
  • Noninterest income reached $81.6 million, or 23% of total revenue. Investment banking and trading income posted a third consecutive quarterly record at $46.7 million.
  • Period-end commercial loans increased 13% year over year to $13.4 billion, while commercial real estate balances declined 16% to $4.8 billion and mortgage finance loans fell 15% sequentially to $5.4 billion.
  • Management raised its full-year outlook to high-single-digit adjusted revenue growth and $295 million to $300 million of noninterest income.
  • Texas Capital completed approximately $103 million of share repurchases at an average price of $96.99 and received authorization for a new $200 million buyback program.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Total revenue$356.6 millionUp 5% year over year and 6% sequentially
Net interest income$275 millionRecord; up $3.2 million year over year
Net interest margin3.44%Up 16 basis points sequentially; Q3 2025 was 3.47%
Noninterest income$81.6 millionUp 19% year over year and 9% sequentially
Adjusted PPNR$157 millionUp 5% year over year; ninth consecutive quarter of expansion
Adjusted net income to common$102.7 millionUp 2% year over year; quarterly record
Adjusted EPS$2.35Up 8% year over year and 25% sequentially
Adjusted noninterest expense$199.6 millionUp 5% year over year and down 2% sequentially
Provision for credit losses$17 millionConsistent with management’s credit expectations
Net charge-offs$14.5 million24 basis points of average loans held for investment
CET1 ratio12.2%Management described capital levels as strong
Tangible common equity/assets9.85%Remained above internally assessed requirements

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: Dow Gains Over 1%, SpaceX Surges More Than 8% After Hours, Supermicro Jumps Over 14%, Netflix Falls More Than 5%Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
Author  TradingKey
Oct 21, Wed
Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 21, Wed
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
placeholder
Can Bitcoin Price Hold Above $80,000 This Week?Bitcoin has recovered to around $82,500 after briefly falling below $80,000 last week.But the rebound faces a major test on Wednesday, when fresh US oil inventory data could revive the inflation fears
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 20, Tue
Bitcoin has recovered to around $82,500 after briefly falling below $80,000 last week.But the rebound faces a major test on Wednesday, when fresh US oil inventory data could revive the inflation fears
placeholder
Tesla Q3 Earnings Preview: Can Auto Margins Stabilize? Wall Street’s Highest Price Target at $550TradingKey - Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
Author  TradingKey
Oct 20, Tue
TradingKey - Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
placeholder
SpaceX Stock Price Forecast: Rebounds to $148 Ahead of Earnings, $152–$160 Becomes Key Resistance ZoneTradingKey - As of the close on Monday (October 19) Eastern Time, SpaceX (SPCX) closed at $147.96, up 1.32% on the day, reaching an intraday high of $151.01. The closing price was noticeably under pre
Author  TradingKey
Oct 20, Tue
TradingKey - As of the close on Monday (October 19) Eastern Time, SpaceX (SPCX) closed at $147.96, up 1.32% on the day, reaching an intraday high of $151.01. The closing price was noticeably under pre
goTop
quote