ServisFirst Bancshares (SFBS) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Core NIM Expands, EPS Rises

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • ServisFirst Bancshares reported Q3 2026 net income of $87.3 million and diluted EPS of $0.80, up 2.6% from $0.78 in Q2. EPS increased 23% from the adjusted prior-year figure of $0.65.
  • Net interest income rose 2.7% sequentially and nearly 20% year over year to $159.8 million. Reported net interest margin was unchanged at 3.63%, but the company said core margin expanded by approximately 5 basis points.
  • Loans reached $14.7 billion, increasing $259 million from Q2 and $1.43 billion, or 10.7%, year over year. Management highlighted stronger C&I activity and a 58% sequential increase in the loan pipeline scheduled to close within 90 days.
  • Credit reserves increased to $189 million, or 1.28% of loans. Nonaccrual loans declined by $9.6 million to $161.8 million, while net charge-offs totaled $7.7 million.
  • The efficiency ratio remained low at 30.20%. Management estimated that one-time costs added approximately $2 million to quarterly expenses and indicated a normalized expense run rate of $50 million to $51 million.
  • Management expects continued margin expansion and anticipates that the Houston operation could reach break-even in Q1 or Q2 2027. Houston had 22 bankers and an approximately $200 million loan pipeline for the remainder of 2026.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change and context
Net income$87.3 million—
Diluted EPS$0.80Up 2.6% sequentially; up 23% from adjusted Q3 2025 EPS of $0.65
Net interest income$159.8 millionUp 2.7% quarter over quarter and nearly 20% year over year
Net interest margin3.63%Flat on a reported basis; core margin expanded approximately 5 basis points
Pre-provision net revenue$120.7 millionUp 1.8% sequentially and 26% from the adjusted prior-year result
Noninterest income$13.1 millionUp from $12.9 million in Q2 and 23% from adjusted Q3 2025
Noninterest expense$52.2 millionUp 4.5% sequentially and 8.8% year over year
Efficiency ratio30.20%Versus 29.65% in Q2 and an adjusted 33.31% a year earlier
Ending loans$14.7 billionUp $259 million sequentially and 10.7% year over year
Allowance for loan losses$189 million1.28% of loans; 118% coverage of nonaccrual loans
Net charge-offs$7.7 millionYear-to-date charge-offs of $19.8 million, or 21 basis points annualized
Stockholders’ equity$2.04 billionExceeded $2 billion for the first time
Tangible book value per share$18.51Up 14.4% year over year
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: Dow Gains Over 1%, SpaceX Surges More Than 8% After Hours, Supermicro Jumps Over 14%, Netflix Falls More Than 5%Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
Author  TradingKey
8 hours ago
Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
goTop
quote