Zions Bancorporation (ZION) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: NII Growth Outlook

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Zions Bancorporation reported Q3 2026 net earnings available to common shareholders of $262 million, or $1.78 per share, up 20% from $1.48 a year earlier.
  • Taxable-equivalent net interest income rose 1% sequentially and 2% year over year to $684 million. Net interest margin fell 4 basis points quarter over quarter to 3.23% as deposit costs increased and excess liquidity moved into lower-yielding money market assets.
  • Average loans grew at a 3.7% annualized rate from the prior quarter, while average customer deposits increased 8.8%. Strong deposit growth supported lower wholesale funding, including reduced brokered deposits and FHLB borrowings.
  • Credit performance remained strong. Annualized net charge-offs were 2 basis points of average loans, while criticized and classified balances declined 8% and 12%, respectively.
  • For Q3 2027, management expects net interest income to rise 8% to 12%, adjusted customer-related fee income to grow 6% to 9%, and adjusted noninterest expense to increase 4% to 6% from Q3 2026.
  • Management said the outlook assumes three rate increases through June 2027 and deposit costs rising from 1.59% to approximately 2%.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change and context
Net earnings available to common$262 millionEPS increased 20% year over year
Diluted EPS$1.78Up from $1.48 in Q3 2025; up 2% from adjusted Q2 2026 EPS of $1.74
Taxable-equivalent net interest income$684 millionUp 1% quarter over quarter and 2% year over year
Net interest margin3.23%Down 4 basis points sequentially and 5 basis points year over year
Customer-related noninterest income$192 millionVersus $182 million in Q2 2026 and $163 million a year earlier
Adjusted customer-related noninterest income$182 millionUp 5% year over year, excluding the net credit valuation adjustment
Adjusted noninterest expense$549 millionUp 1% sequentially; includes $4 million related to the acquired multifamily agency platform
Adjusted pre-provision net revenue$338 millionUp 2% sequentially and down 4% year over year
Average loan growth3.7% annualizedLed by commercial lending; average loans rose 2.7% year over year
Average customer deposit growth8.8% annualizedAverage deposits increased $1.7 billion sequentially
Total deposit cost1.59%Up 11 basis points sequentially and down 8 basis points year over year
Net charge-offs2 basis pointsAnnualized as a percentage of average loans
Nonperforming asset ratio0.50%Up from 0.48% in the prior quarter
Allowance for credit losses1.10%Covered 207% of nonaccrual loans
CET1 ratio11.8%Stable sequentially
Tangible book value per share—Increased 13% year over year

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
NVIDIA Price Forecast: Michael Burry Shorts NVDA, but Analysts See $299On July 1, NVIDIA (NASDAQ: NVDA) sits at $198.34, failing to break above the former support level that is now serving as resistance between $198 and $205 on the 2H chart's downward blue c
Author  TradingKey
Jul 02, Thu
On July 1, NVIDIA (NASDAQ: NVDA) sits at $198.34, failing to break above the former support level that is now serving as resistance between $198 and $205 on the 2H chart's downward blue c
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
goTop
quote