Schwab (SCHW) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Reaches $7.2 Billion

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Schwab reported record Q3 2026 net revenue of $7.2 billion, up 17% year over year, while adjusted EPS increased 29% to a record $1.69.
  • Core net new assets reached $190 billion, up 38% year over year and equivalent to an annualized organic growth rate of nearly 6%. Clients opened 1.2 million brokerage accounts during the quarter.
  • Adjusted expenses increased 9% to approximately $3.2 billion, below revenue growth. The adjusted pretax profit margin expanded about 350 basis points to 54.8%.
  • Secured lending remained a major growth driver. Margin balances ended the quarter at $187.9 billion, while bank loans rose 35% year over year to $72.3 billion, primarily due to pledged asset line demand.
  • Management expects full-year revenue growth and net interest margin expansion toward the lower end of its previously provided ranges. Expenses are also expected at the low end of the prior range, supporting approximately 800 basis points of positive operating leverage in 2026.
  • Schwab said AI is supporting engagement, wealth conversations and efficiency. Developer productivity improved by about 25%, while client trading through LLMs and APIs doubled over the past six months.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026ChangeKey driver or context
Total net revenue$7.2 billion+17% YoYGrowth across net interest, asset management and trading revenue
Net interest revenueNearly $3.5 billion+14% YoYSecured lending growth, including margin loans and pledged asset lines
Asset management and administration fees$1.9 billion+14% YoYEquity market appreciation, organic growth and wealth solution adoption
Trading revenue$1.2 billion+16% YoYRobust client activity and 10.7 million daily average trades
Bank deposit account fees—+40% YoYImproved net yield
Adjusted expensesApproximately $3.2 billion+9% YoYHigher activity-related costs, partly offset by efficiency gains
Adjusted pretax profit margin54.8%+350 bps YoYRevenue growth outpaced expense growth
Adjusted EPS$1.69+29% YoYRecord quarterly result
Core net new assets$190 billion+38% YoYNearly 6% annualized organic growth rate
Managed investing net flows$24 billion+22% YoYRecord quarterly flows; Schwab Wealth Advisory flows rose 55%
Margin balances$187.9 billion—Included continued growth in long/short activity
Bank loan balances$72.3 billion+35% YoYPrimarily driven by pledged asset line demand
Transactional sweep cash$492.8 billion+$7.1 billion QoQOrganic growth and long/short activity, partly offset by market reinvestment

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Markets on a Wire: Imminent US Inflation Data Threatens to Lock In Fed Rate Hikes Imminent CPI and PPI data threaten to lock in a hawkish Federal Reserve rate hike cycle, leaving gold, tech equities, and Bitcoin highly vulnerable to a programmatic sell-off.
Author  Mitrade Team
Jun 09, Tue
Imminent CPI and PPI data threaten to lock in a hawkish Federal Reserve rate hike cycle, leaving gold, tech equities, and Bitcoin highly vulnerable to a programmatic sell-off.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
goTop
quote