Equity Bancshares (EQBK) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Loan Production and Lincoln Merger

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Equity Bancshares, Inc. (NYSE: EQBK) reported Q3 2026 net income of $26.8 million, or $1.29 per diluted share. Core net income was $29.0 million, or $1.40 per share, with core ROTCE of 16.5%.
  • Total loans increased by $39 million to $5.44 billion, marking the first quarterly increase since the company’s recent acquisitions closed. Legacy-market loans grew $106 million, or 2.9%, equivalent to nearly 12% annualized growth.
  • Loan production reached a company record of $379 million at an average rate of 6.91%, up 20% sequentially and 56% year over year. The 75%-weighted loan pipeline rose 27% from the prior quarter to $534 million.
  • Net interest margin declined 16 basis points sequentially to 4.20%, reflecting higher deposit costs, lower earning-asset yields and balance-sheet mix. Management expects Q4 margin of 4.25% to 4.35%, excluding Lincoln Bancorp.
  • Deposits fell $136 million to $6.17 billion, mainly due to large rate-sensitive customers and public funds. Excluding public funds, legacy-market deposits were approximately flat sequentially and up 3.6% year over year.
  • The Lincoln Bancorp merger remains on track to close in Q4 2026. The combined company is expected to have approximately $9.1 billion in assets, with system conversion planned for Q2 2027.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Net income$26.8 million$1.29 per diluted share
Core net income$29.0 million$1.40 per share; in line with Q2
Core ROTCE16.5%Management’s core measure
Pretax pre-provision earnings$36.9 millionHighest since the three-company combination
Net interest income$72.8 millionDown $1.0 million sequentially
Net interest margin4.20%Down 16 basis points from Q2
Total loans$5.44 billionUp $39 million during the quarter
Legacy-market loans$3.5 billionUp $106 million, or 2.9% sequentially
Loan production$379 millionUp 20% sequentially and 56% year over year
Total deposits$6.17 billionDown $136 million, or 2.2%
Noninterest income$10.8 millionCore Q2 amount was $10.3 million
Noninterest expense$47.7 million$46.7 million excluding $1.0 million of merger costs
Efficiency ratio54%Expenses excluding merger costs were flat sequentially
Provision expense$1.7 millionAllowance was 1.18% of loans
Net charge-offs$2.1 million15 basis points annualized
Tangible common equity ratio9.1%Up 3 basis points sequentially
CET1 ratio12.15%Total risk-based capital was 14.94%
Tangible book value per share$32.30Down from $33.45 due to a $35 million negative AOCI adjustment

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Markets on a Wire: Imminent US Inflation Data Threatens to Lock In Fed Rate Hikes Imminent CPI and PPI data threaten to lock in a hawkish Federal Reserve rate hike cycle, leaving gold, tech equities, and Bitcoin highly vulnerable to a programmatic sell-off.
Author  Mitrade Team
Jun 09, Tue
Imminent CPI and PPI data threaten to lock in a hawkish Federal Reserve rate hike cycle, leaving gold, tech equities, and Bitcoin highly vulnerable to a programmatic sell-off.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
goTop
quote