W. R. Berkley (WRB) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Underwriting Profit

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • W. R. Berkley reported record third-quarter underwriting profit of $296 million. Operating earnings were $456 million, or $1.17 per share.
  • Annualized operating return on equity reached 18.8% for Q3 2026 and exceeded 20% year to date.
  • The current accident year combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses improved 40 basis points to 88.1%. The calendar year combined ratio was 90.8%.
  • Pretax net investment income rose to $384 million, supported by 12% growth in the core investment portfolio and a 10.3% increase in fixed-maturity income.
  • Management expects the insurance business to grow at a mid-single-digit rate or better, barring unforeseen events. Reinsurance premiums are expected to decline by approximately 10% to 20% for the foreseeable future.
  • Technology increased the company’s capacity to process submissions and produce quotes by more than 20%, supporting growth in smaller accounts and helping contain expense pressure.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change or context
Operating earnings$456 million$1.17 per share
Annualized operating ROE18.8%More than 20% year to date
Pretax underwriting profit$296 millionRecord third-quarter result
Current accident year combined ratio, ex-catastrophes88.1%Improved 40 basis points
Current accident year loss ratio, ex-catastrophes59.5%Improved 40 basis points
Expense ratio28.6%Relatively flat
Pretax catastrophe losses$86 million2.7 loss-ratio points
Calendar year combined ratio90.8%Includes catastrophe losses and reserve development
Pretax net investment income$384 millionCore portfolio income increased 12%
Stockholders’ equityMore than $9.6 billionRelatively flat versus year-end 2025
Capital returned to shareholders$729 millionYear to date

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
WTI drops to near $97.50 as US waives Russia oil sanctionsWest Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after seven days of gains, trading around 97.40 per barrel during Asian hours on Monday.
Author  FXStreet
Yesterday 01: 21
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after seven days of gains, trading around 97.40 per barrel during Asian hours on Monday.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 19, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 19, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 11
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 19, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold retests $4,200 as dollar and yields retreat — can bullion clear its hardest level?Spot gold traded near $4,175 on Monday (+0.23%), with an intraday high of $4,187.71 after last week's $4,073 ~ $4,217 range; COMEX futures briefly topped $4,200. The dollar slipped to 101.76 and 10-year yields eased from their highs, but October Fed hike odds near 52% and BofA's sub-$4,000 call still cap the upside. Here are the drivers, the levels and what would flip the script.
Author  Irene Q.
23 hours ago
Spot gold traded near $4,175 on Monday (+0.23%), with an intraday high of $4,187.71 after last week's $4,073 ~ $4,217 range; COMEX futures briefly topped $4,200. The dollar slipped to 101.76 and 10-year yields eased from their highs, but October Fed hike odds near 52% and BofA's sub-$4,000 call still cap the upside. Here are the drivers, the levels and what would flip the script.
placeholder
Brent slips from $110 as Russian supply prospects return — is the five-month rally over?Brent crude traded near $108.06 on Monday (-1.71%), pulling back from last week's $110 high after Washington moved to ease restrictions on Russian oil flows. WTI hovered around $101 before dipping below $99. The retreat is real, but so is the supply-risk premium: Hormuz shipping disruptions, attacks on Saudi energy infrastructure and strikes on Russian refineries remain live. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain and the levels that matter.
Author  Irene Q.
23 hours ago
Brent crude traded near $108.06 on Monday (-1.71%), pulling back from last week's $110 high after Washington moved to ease restrictions on Russian oil flows. WTI hovered around $101 before dipping below $99. The retreat is real, but so is the supply-risk premium: Hormuz shipping disruptions, attacks on Saudi energy infrastructure and strikes on Russian refineries remain live. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain and the levels that matter.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 20, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
2 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote