ServisFirst Bancshares (SFBS) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Core NIM Expands, EPS Rises

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • ServisFirst Bancshares reported Q3 2026 net income of $87.3 million and diluted EPS of $0.80, up 2.6% from $0.78 in Q2. EPS increased 23% from the adjusted prior-year figure of $0.65.
  • Net interest income rose 2.7% sequentially and nearly 20% year over year to $159.8 million. Reported net interest margin was unchanged at 3.63%, but the company said core margin expanded by approximately 5 basis points.
  • Loans reached $14.7 billion, increasing $259 million from Q2 and $1.43 billion, or 10.7%, year over year. Management highlighted stronger C&I activity and a 58% sequential increase in the loan pipeline scheduled to close within 90 days.
  • Credit reserves increased to $189 million, or 1.28% of loans. Nonaccrual loans declined by $9.6 million to $161.8 million, while net charge-offs totaled $7.7 million.
  • The efficiency ratio remained low at 30.20%. Management estimated that one-time costs added approximately $2 million to quarterly expenses and indicated a normalized expense run rate of $50 million to $51 million.
  • Management expects continued margin expansion and anticipates that the Houston operation could reach break-even in Q1 or Q2 2027. Houston had 22 bankers and an approximately $200 million loan pipeline for the remainder of 2026.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change and context
Net income$87.3 million—
Diluted EPS$0.80Up 2.6% sequentially; up 23% from adjusted Q3 2025 EPS of $0.65
Net interest income$159.8 millionUp 2.7% quarter over quarter and nearly 20% year over year
Net interest margin3.63%Flat on a reported basis; core margin expanded approximately 5 basis points
Pre-provision net revenue$120.7 millionUp 1.8% sequentially and 26% from the adjusted prior-year result
Noninterest income$13.1 millionUp from $12.9 million in Q2 and 23% from adjusted Q3 2025
Noninterest expense$52.2 millionUp 4.5% sequentially and 8.8% year over year
Efficiency ratio30.20%Versus 29.65% in Q2 and an adjusted 33.31% a year earlier
Ending loans$14.7 billionUp $259 million sequentially and 10.7% year over year
Allowance for loan losses$189 million1.28% of loans; 118% coverage of nonaccrual loans
Net charge-offs$7.7 millionYear-to-date charge-offs of $19.8 million, or 21 basis points annualized
Stockholders’ equity$2.04 billionExceeded $2 billion for the first time
Tangible book value per share$18.51Up 14.4% year over year
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 16, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 16, Fri
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
WTI drops to near $97.50 as US waives Russia oil sanctionsWest Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after seven days of gains, trading around 97.40 per barrel during Asian hours on Monday.
Author  FXStreet
Yesterday 01: 21
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after seven days of gains, trading around 97.40 per barrel during Asian hours on Monday.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 19, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 19, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 11
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 19, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold retests $4,200 as dollar and yields retreat — can bullion clear its hardest level?Spot gold traded near $4,175 on Monday (+0.23%), with an intraday high of $4,187.71 after last week's $4,073 ~ $4,217 range; COMEX futures briefly topped $4,200. The dollar slipped to 101.76 and 10-year yields eased from their highs, but October Fed hike odds near 52% and BofA's sub-$4,000 call still cap the upside. Here are the drivers, the levels and what would flip the script.
Author  Irene Q.
21 hours ago
Spot gold traded near $4,175 on Monday (+0.23%), with an intraday high of $4,187.71 after last week's $4,073 ~ $4,217 range; COMEX futures briefly topped $4,200. The dollar slipped to 101.76 and 10-year yields eased from their highs, but October Fed hike odds near 52% and BofA's sub-$4,000 call still cap the upside. Here are the drivers, the levels and what would flip the script.
placeholder
Brent slips from $110 as Russian supply prospects return — is the five-month rally over?Brent crude traded near $108.06 on Monday (-1.71%), pulling back from last week's $110 high after Washington moved to ease restrictions on Russian oil flows. WTI hovered around $101 before dipping below $99. The retreat is real, but so is the supply-risk premium: Hormuz shipping disruptions, attacks on Saudi energy infrastructure and strikes on Russian refineries remain live. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain and the levels that matter.
Author  Irene Q.
21 hours ago
Brent crude traded near $108.06 on Monday (-1.71%), pulling back from last week's $110 high after Washington moved to ease restrictions on Russian oil flows. WTI hovered around $101 before dipping below $99. The retreat is real, but so is the supply-risk premium: Hormuz shipping disruptions, attacks on Saudi energy infrastructure and strikes on Russian refineries remain live. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain and the levels that matter.
goTop
quote