Zions Bancorporation (ZION) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: NII Growth Outlook

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Zions Bancorporation reported Q3 2026 net earnings available to common shareholders of $262 million, or $1.78 per share, up 20% from $1.48 a year earlier.
  • Taxable-equivalent net interest income rose 1% sequentially and 2% year over year to $684 million. Net interest margin fell 4 basis points quarter over quarter to 3.23% as deposit costs increased and excess liquidity moved into lower-yielding money market assets.
  • Average loans grew at a 3.7% annualized rate from the prior quarter, while average customer deposits increased 8.8%. Strong deposit growth supported lower wholesale funding, including reduced brokered deposits and FHLB borrowings.
  • Credit performance remained strong. Annualized net charge-offs were 2 basis points of average loans, while criticized and classified balances declined 8% and 12%, respectively.
  • For Q3 2027, management expects net interest income to rise 8% to 12%, adjusted customer-related fee income to grow 6% to 9%, and adjusted noninterest expense to increase 4% to 6% from Q3 2026.
  • Management said the outlook assumes three rate increases through June 2027 and deposit costs rising from 1.59% to approximately 2%.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change and context
Net earnings available to common$262 millionEPS increased 20% year over year
Diluted EPS$1.78Up from $1.48 in Q3 2025; up 2% from adjusted Q2 2026 EPS of $1.74
Taxable-equivalent net interest income$684 millionUp 1% quarter over quarter and 2% year over year
Net interest margin3.23%Down 4 basis points sequentially and 5 basis points year over year
Customer-related noninterest income$192 millionVersus $182 million in Q2 2026 and $163 million a year earlier
Adjusted customer-related noninterest income$182 millionUp 5% year over year, excluding the net credit valuation adjustment
Adjusted noninterest expense$549 millionUp 1% sequentially; includes $4 million related to the acquired multifamily agency platform
Adjusted pre-provision net revenue$338 millionUp 2% sequentially and down 4% year over year
Average loan growth3.7% annualizedLed by commercial lending; average loans rose 2.7% year over year
Average customer deposit growth8.8% annualizedAverage deposits increased $1.7 billion sequentially
Total deposit cost1.59%Up 11 basis points sequentially and down 8 basis points year over year
Net charge-offs2 basis pointsAnnualized as a percentage of average loans
Nonperforming asset ratio0.50%Up from 0.48% in the prior quarter
Allowance for credit losses1.10%Covered 207% of nonaccrual loans
CET1 ratio11.8%Stable sequentially
Tangible book value per share—Increased 13% year over year

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 16, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 16, Fri
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
WTI drops to near $97.50 as US waives Russia oil sanctionsWest Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after seven days of gains, trading around 97.40 per barrel during Asian hours on Monday.
Author  FXStreet
Yesterday 01: 21
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after seven days of gains, trading around 97.40 per barrel during Asian hours on Monday.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 19, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 19, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 11
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 19, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold retests $4,200 as dollar and yields retreat — can bullion clear its hardest level?Spot gold traded near $4,175 on Monday (+0.23%), with an intraday high of $4,187.71 after last week's $4,073 ~ $4,217 range; COMEX futures briefly topped $4,200. The dollar slipped to 101.76 and 10-year yields eased from their highs, but October Fed hike odds near 52% and BofA's sub-$4,000 call still cap the upside. Here are the drivers, the levels and what would flip the script.
Author  Irene Q.
21 hours ago
Spot gold traded near $4,175 on Monday (+0.23%), with an intraday high of $4,187.71 after last week's $4,073 ~ $4,217 range; COMEX futures briefly topped $4,200. The dollar slipped to 101.76 and 10-year yields eased from their highs, but October Fed hike odds near 52% and BofA's sub-$4,000 call still cap the upside. Here are the drivers, the levels and what would flip the script.
placeholder
Brent slips from $110 as Russian supply prospects return — is the five-month rally over?Brent crude traded near $108.06 on Monday (-1.71%), pulling back from last week's $110 high after Washington moved to ease restrictions on Russian oil flows. WTI hovered around $101 before dipping below $99. The retreat is real, but so is the supply-risk premium: Hormuz shipping disruptions, attacks on Saudi energy infrastructure and strikes on Russian refineries remain live. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain and the levels that matter.
Author  Irene Q.
21 hours ago
Brent crude traded near $108.06 on Monday (-1.71%), pulling back from last week's $110 high after Washington moved to ease restrictions on Russian oil flows. WTI hovered around $101 before dipping below $99. The retreat is real, but so is the supply-risk premium: Hormuz shipping disruptions, attacks on Saudi energy infrastructure and strikes on Russian refineries remain live. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain and the levels that matter.
goTop
quote