Dynex Capital (DX) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Book Value Falls as Management Sees 20%+ ROEs

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Book value per common share fell 15.4% to $10.91 from $12.90, while the $0.51 common dividend resulted in a negative 11.5% total economic return.
  • Comprehensive loss was $1.49 per common share, compared with comprehensive income of $0.80 in the second quarter.
  • Dynex raised $384 million of net accretive capital, comprising $268 million of common equity through its ATM program and $116 million from a Series D preferred stock offering.
  • Economic net interest spread remained stable at approximately 1.18%, as asset yield increased to 5.00% and effective financing cost rose modestly to 3.82%.
  • Management said wider Agency MBS spreads and improved mortgage convexity support static modeled ROEs of around 20% for lower coupons and 25% for current coupons on new investments hedged with interest rate swaps.
  • Quarter-end liquidity was $1.3 billion, or more than 42% of total equity, while leverage stood at 9.0x shareholders’ equity.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Comparison / Commentary
Book value per common share$10.91$12.90 at June 30; down 15.4%
Common dividend$0.51 per shareIncluded in total economic return
Total economic return-11.5%Reflects book value change and dividend
Comprehensive result per common share-$1.49Comprehensive income of $0.80 in Q2 2026
Net capital raised$384 million$268 million common equity and $116 million preferred equity
Asset yield5.00%Up from 4.90%
Effective financing cost3.82%Up from 3.79%
Economic net interest spreadApproximately 1.18%Remained stable
Cash and unencumbered securities$1.3 billionMore than 42% of total equity; down approximately 9% from Q2
Equity capital base$3.1 billionUp 24% year to date
Repo financingMore than $24 billionAcross more than 25 counterparties
Leverage9.0xIncrease largely reflected lower book value
Annualized G&A ratio2% of total equityApproximately 40% lower than Q3 2025 as a percentage of equity

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
WTI drops to near $97.50 as US waives Russia oil sanctionsWest Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after seven days of gains, trading around 97.40 per barrel during Asian hours on Monday.
Author  FXStreet
Yesterday 01: 21
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after seven days of gains, trading around 97.40 per barrel during Asian hours on Monday.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 19, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 19, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 11
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 19, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold retests $4,200 as dollar and yields retreat — can bullion clear its hardest level?Spot gold traded near $4,175 on Monday (+0.23%), with an intraday high of $4,187.71 after last week's $4,073 ~ $4,217 range; COMEX futures briefly topped $4,200. The dollar slipped to 101.76 and 10-year yields eased from their highs, but October Fed hike odds near 52% and BofA's sub-$4,000 call still cap the upside. Here are the drivers, the levels and what would flip the script.
Author  Irene Q.
23 hours ago
Spot gold traded near $4,175 on Monday (+0.23%), with an intraday high of $4,187.71 after last week's $4,073 ~ $4,217 range; COMEX futures briefly topped $4,200. The dollar slipped to 101.76 and 10-year yields eased from their highs, but October Fed hike odds near 52% and BofA's sub-$4,000 call still cap the upside. Here are the drivers, the levels and what would flip the script.
placeholder
Brent slips from $110 as Russian supply prospects return — is the five-month rally over?Brent crude traded near $108.06 on Monday (-1.71%), pulling back from last week's $110 high after Washington moved to ease restrictions on Russian oil flows. WTI hovered around $101 before dipping below $99. The retreat is real, but so is the supply-risk premium: Hormuz shipping disruptions, attacks on Saudi energy infrastructure and strikes on Russian refineries remain live. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain and the levels that matter.
Author  Irene Q.
23 hours ago
Brent crude traded near $108.06 on Monday (-1.71%), pulling back from last week's $110 high after Washington moved to ease restrictions on Russian oil flows. WTI hovered around $101 before dipping below $99. The retreat is real, but so is the supply-risk premium: Hormuz shipping disruptions, attacks on Saudi energy infrastructure and strikes on Russian refineries remain live. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain and the levels that matter.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 20, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
2 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 20, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote