Northeast Bank (NBN) Fiscal Q1 2027 Earnings Call: Record Originations and $29M Net Income

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Northeast Bank reported fiscal Q1 2027 net income of $29.0 million, or $3.42 per diluted share, compared with $34.3 million and $4.05 in the linked quarter.
  • Return on average assets was 2.21%, while return on average equity reached 18.65%. Tangible book value rose to $73.22 per share, up 22% year over year.
  • National Lending recorded its fourth consecutive quarter of record originations at $258.6 million. Total loan generation was $534 million, including purchased, originated and SBA loans.
  • Net interest margin declined to 4.57% from 4.80% in the linked quarter, reflecting purchased-loan prepayment timing and a higher proportion of lower-yielding originated loans.
  • Asset quality remained favorable: nonaccrual loans were $22.5 million, or 48 basis points of total loans, excluding loans held for sale.
  • Management said Northeast Bank has $1.58 billion of additional loan capacity under its existing capital structure, without raising new capital.

Core Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q1 2027Comparison or context
Net income$29.0 million$34.3 million in the linked quarter
Diluted EPS$3.42$4.05 in the linked quarter
Net interest income$58.9 million$60.3 million linked quarter; $48.2 million prior-year quarter
Net interest margin4.57%4.80% linked quarter; 4.59% prior-year quarter
Return on average assets2.21%—
Return on average equity18.65%—
Total assets$5.35 billionUp $125 million, or 2.4%, from June 30
Loan portfolio growth, including held-for-sale loans$163 millionUp 3.6% during the quarter
Total loan portfolio yield8.11%8.37% in the linked quarter
Tangible book value per share$73.22$70.58 at June 30; up 22% year over year
Tier 1 leverage ratio12.11%—
Noninterest expense$24.2 million$23.5 million in the linked quarter
Effective tax rate26.2%28.3% in the prior-year quarter

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
placeholder
Anthropic Held More Cash Than Nvidia and Apple Combined Ahead of IPOAnthropic’s cash and short-term investments reached $131.7 billion on June 30, topping Nvidia and Apple combined, per CNBC. Disclosed lease and spending obligations add up to about $587 billion.Anthro
Author  Beincrypto
1 hour ago
Anthropic’s cash and short-term investments reached $131.7 billion on June 30, topping Nvidia and Apple combined, per CNBC. Disclosed lease and spending obligations add up to about $587 billion.Anthro
placeholder
OpenAI Plans to Buy Google AI Chips to Further Diversify Compute Strategy as Nvidia Faces New CompetitionTradingKey - OpenAI is seeking to expand its sources of AI computing power. According to a Tuesday report from The Information, citing people familiar with the matter, the ChatGPT developer plans to p
Author  TradingKey
1 hour ago
TradingKey - OpenAI is seeking to expand its sources of AI computing power. According to a Tuesday report from The Information, citing people familiar with the matter, the ChatGPT developer plans to p
goTop
quote