DMC Global (BOOM) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Sales Rise 14%, Backlog Grows

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Consolidated Q3 2026 sales reached $172.8 million, up 14% year over year and 10% sequentially, supported by growth at Arcadia and NobelClad.
  • Reported EBITDA attributable to DMC was $19.0 million, including $5.4 million of DynaEnergetics tariff refunds. Excluding those refunds, adjusted EBITDA attributable to DMC was $13.6 million, up 59% year over year and 48% sequentially.
  • Arcadia sales increased 25% year over year and 14% sequentially, reflecting stronger commercial aluminum framing and high-end residential door and window sales.
  • NobelClad sales rose 38% year over year and 30% sequentially. Its backlog increased to $72.4 million, including a quarterly record $16 million of orders related to U.S. Navy vessel construction.
  • Free cash flow improved to $16.6 million, while net debt declined to $13.7 million, its lowest level since the Arcadia acquisition in December 2021.
  • Management guided Q4 sales to $154 million-$164 million and adjusted EBITDA attributable to DMC to $10 million-$13 million.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Consolidated sales$172.8 millionUp 14% YoY and 10% sequentially
Reported EBITDA attributable to DMC$19.0 millionIncludes $5.4 million of tariff refunds
Adjusted EBITDA attributable to DMC, excluding tariff refunds$13.6 millionUp 59% YoY and 48% sequentially
Adjusted net income attributable to DMC$9.8 million$0.48 per diluted share; includes tariff refunds
SG&A expense$27.5 million15.9% of sales, versus 17.1% a year earlier
Free cash flow$16.6 millionSupported by improved profitability, steadier working capital and tariff refunds
Cash and cash equivalents$38.0 millionQuarter-end balance
Net debt$13.7 millionDown from $30.5 million at Q2 2026-end and $18.7 million at 2025 year-end

Business and Operating Performance

Arcadia

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Markets on a Wire: Imminent US Inflation Data Threatens to Lock In Fed Rate Hikes Imminent CPI and PPI data threaten to lock in a hawkish Federal Reserve rate hike cycle, leaving gold, tech equities, and Bitcoin highly vulnerable to a programmatic sell-off.
Author  Mitrade Team
Jun 09, Tue
Imminent CPI and PPI data threaten to lock in a hawkish Federal Reserve rate hike cycle, leaving gold, tech equities, and Bitcoin highly vulnerable to a programmatic sell-off.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
goTop
quote