Packaging Corporation of America (PKG) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Pricing, Greif Synergies and Q4 Guidance

Source Tradingkey

Packaging Corporation of America Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Key Takeaways

  • Packaging Corporation of America (NYSE: PKG) reported Q3 2026 net sales of $2.6 billion, compared with $2.3 billion in Q3 2025. Adjusted EPS increased by $0.31 year over year to $3.04.
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $577 million from $503 million. Packaging segment adjusted EBITDA reached $578 million, with margin expanding to 23.9% from 23.1%.
  • The acquired Greif business contributed $0.13 per share, versus an $0.11 loss in the first month of ownership a year earlier. Acquisition synergies are now running at an annualized $40 million to $50 million, above the prior $30 million target.
  • PCA has substantially realized the first net $50 price increase and about half of the second $50 increase. Management expects most of the separate $70 increase to be realized in Q1 2027.
  • Management guided Q4 2026 adjusted EPS to $2.81. Further pricing realization and solid corrugated demand are expected to be offset by heavier mill outages and higher freight, fiber, chemical and energy costs.
  • Q3 operating cash flow was $472 million and free cash flow was $225 million after $247 million of capital expenditures.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Commentary
Net sales$2.6 billion$2.3 billionGrowth included the acquired Greif operations and stronger pricing
Net income$262 million—Reported EPS was $2.93
Adjusted net income$272 million$247 millionExcludes special items
Adjusted EPS$3.04$2.73Increased by $0.31 per share
Adjusted EBITDA$577 million$503 millionCompany total
Packaging adjusted EBITDA$578 million$492 millionMargin increased to 23.9% from 23.1%
Paper adjusted EBITDA$34 million$40 millionMargin declined to 20.6% from 24.9%, reflecting outage timing
Operating cash flow$472 million—Q3 2026
Capital expenditures$247 million—Q3 2026
Free cash flow$225 million—After capital expenditures
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 21, Wed
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
goTop
quote