Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory (RMCF) Fiscal Q2 2027 Earnings Call: Margin Improves as Strategic Review Continues

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Fiscal Q2 2027 revenue was $6.7 million, down from $6.8 million a year earlier but up 9% sequentially due to the typical seasonal increase in activity.
  • Product sales rose 2% year over year to $5.3 million. Higher company-owned retail sales and price increases were offset by lower Durango product sales and lower royalty and marketing fees.
  • Product and retail gross profit increased to $2.4 million from roughly breakeven. The company reported gross margin of 8%, compared with negative 0.6% a year earlier.
  • Net loss widened to $1.3 million, or $0.14 per share, from $0.7 million, or $0.09 per share, as total costs and expenses increased to $7.7 million.
  • After quarter-end, Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory completed a roughly $6.6 million sale-leaseback of its Durango facility and used the proceeds to repay $6.6 million of promissory notes carrying 12% interest.
  • The Board is reviewing strategic and financial alternatives, including financing, a potential sale, merger or other business combination, and a going-private transaction.

Key Financial Data

MetricFiscal Q2 2027Year-Ago Period / ComparisonCommentary
Total revenue$6.7 million$6.8 millionIncreased 9% sequentially
Product sales$5.3 million$5.2 millionUp 2% year over year
Product and retail gross profit$2.4 millionRoughly breakevenImproved production and lower cost of sales contributed
Gross margin8%Negative 0.6%Year-over-year improvement
Total costs and expenses$7.7 million$7.3 millionHigher store, franchise and general administrative costs
Net loss$1.3 million$0.7 millionLoss widened year over year
Loss per share$0.14$0.09Both figures are negative
Cash$0.4 million$1.2 million at fiscal 2026 year-endBalance as of August 31, 2026
Inventory$2.6 million$4.1 million at fiscal 2026 year-endLower inventory balance
Debt outstanding$6.9 million$6.6 million at fiscal 2026 year-endBalance as of August 31, 2026

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Today’s Market Recap: Dow Gains Over 1%, SpaceX Surges More Than 8% After Hours, Supermicro Jumps Over 14%, Netflix Falls More Than 5%Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
Author  TradingKey
18 hours ago
Tracking the Market TrendTradingKey - As of the close on October 20 Eastern Time, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.02% to 52,495.88, the Nasdaq Composite slipped 0.02% to 26,424.82, and the S&P
placeholder
3 Stocks That Can Benefit From SpaceX’s Surprise Q3 EarningsSpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
Author  Beincrypto
18 hours ago
SpaceX’s latest earnings have given Wall Street a reason to revisit AI hardware stocks. Elon Musk’s company is preparing to spend billions more on computing infrastructure, and three US-listed stocks
placeholder
Can Bitcoin Price Hold Above $80,000 This Week?Bitcoin has recovered to around $82,500 after briefly falling below $80,000 last week.But the rebound faces a major test on Wednesday, when fresh US oil inventory data could revive the inflation fears
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 10: 00
Bitcoin has recovered to around $82,500 after briefly falling below $80,000 last week.But the rebound faces a major test on Wednesday, when fresh US oil inventory data could revive the inflation fears
placeholder
Tesla Q3 Earnings Preview: Can Auto Margins Stabilize? Wall Street’s Highest Price Target at $550TradingKey - Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 09: 57
TradingKey - Tesla (TSLA) will report its third-quarter 2026 financial results after the U.S. stock market close on October 21, Eastern Time, and host an earnings conference call at 17:30 that day. Th
placeholder
SpaceX Stock Price Forecast: Rebounds to $148 Ahead of Earnings, $152–$160 Becomes Key Resistance ZoneTradingKey - As of the close on Monday (October 19) Eastern Time, SpaceX (SPCX) closed at $147.96, up 1.32% on the day, reaching an intraday high of $151.01. The closing price was noticeably under pre
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 09: 55
TradingKey - As of the close on Monday (October 19) Eastern Time, SpaceX (SPCX) closed at $147.96, up 1.32% on the day, reaching an intraday high of $151.01. The closing price was noticeably under pre
goTop
quote