W. R. Berkley (WRB) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Underwriting Profit

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • W. R. Berkley reported record third-quarter underwriting profit of $296 million. Operating earnings were $456 million, or $1.17 per share.
  • Annualized operating return on equity reached 18.8% for Q3 2026 and exceeded 20% year to date.
  • The current accident year combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses improved 40 basis points to 88.1%. The calendar year combined ratio was 90.8%.
  • Pretax net investment income rose to $384 million, supported by 12% growth in the core investment portfolio and a 10.3% increase in fixed-maturity income.
  • Management expects the insurance business to grow at a mid-single-digit rate or better, barring unforeseen events. Reinsurance premiums are expected to decline by approximately 10% to 20% for the foreseeable future.
  • Technology increased the company’s capacity to process submissions and produce quotes by more than 20%, supporting growth in smaller accounts and helping contain expense pressure.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change or context
Operating earnings$456 million$1.17 per share
Annualized operating ROE18.8%More than 20% year to date
Pretax underwriting profit$296 millionRecord third-quarter result
Current accident year combined ratio, ex-catastrophes88.1%Improved 40 basis points
Current accident year loss ratio, ex-catastrophes59.5%Improved 40 basis points
Expense ratio28.6%Relatively flat
Pretax catastrophe losses$86 million2.7 loss-ratio points
Calendar year combined ratio90.8%Includes catastrophe losses and reserve development
Pretax net investment income$384 millionCore portfolio income increased 12%
Stockholders’ equityMore than $9.6 billionRelatively flat versus year-end 2025
Capital returned to shareholders$729 millionYear to date

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
NVIDIA Price Forecast: Michael Burry Shorts NVDA, but Analysts See $299On July 1, NVIDIA (NASDAQ: NVDA) sits at $198.34, failing to break above the former support level that is now serving as resistance between $198 and $205 on the 2H chart's downward blue c
Author  TradingKey
Jul 02, Thu
On July 1, NVIDIA (NASDAQ: NVDA) sits at $198.34, failing to break above the former support level that is now serving as resistance between $198 and $205 on the 2H chart's downward blue c
placeholder
XAUUSD Gold Analysis: Gold Holds Above $4,350 Ahead of US Inflation Data Is $4,500 Next? Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 12, Wed
Gold holds above $4,350 following weak US jobs data. As inflation reports approach and UBS eyes $5,000, can XAUUSD break resistance at $4,435 to rally toward $4,500?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Drops 1.32% Despite Lower Fed Rate-Hike Bets, Can $4,313 Support Hold? Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 14, Fri
Gold fell 1.32% on August 13 after rising to $4,449.73, then reversing lower and closing near $4,349.918 below the $4,356.46 support. Softer US inflation data reduced Fed rate hike expectations, but selling pressure still dominated the session. Will $4,313 support hold?
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today: Gold Gains 0.94% as Markets Expect Fed to Hold Rates, Can $4,449 Resistance Break? Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
Author  Naoufal Seddik
Aug 18, Tue
Gold gained 0.94% on August 17, closing near $4,417.30 as softer US data strengthened expectations for unchanged Fed rates in September. Gold remains bullish, with $4,449.730 resistance and $4,310.650 support in focus.
goTop
quote