NuScale Stock Now Trades for About the Cash on Its Books. Should You Buy It Now?

Source The Motley Fool

Key Points

  • NuScale's stock market value is now near its $1.9 billion in cash and investments.

  • NuScale didn't sell any new stock in the third quarter.

  • A binding power deal for partner ENTRA1 Energy would trigger a second, bigger payment from NuScale to ENTRA1.

  • 10 stocks we like better than NuScale Power ›

Shares of NuScale Power (NYSE:SMR) closed at $4.37 on Thursday, Nov. 5, down 15% for the day and around 92% below their record close of $53.43 in October 2025. It was the stock's lowest close since March 2024. NuScale's third-quarter report was released after the close that day.

At that price, the small modular reactor developer's market value is around $1.88 billion, including both its Class A and Class B shares. NuScale had around $1.86 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and short- and long-term investments at the end of September, with no debt. Put another way, the market's arguably assigning almost no value to the only small modular reactor design certified by the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

Missed AI’s "Act 1"? Act 2 Could Be 15x Bigger. Most investors think they missed the AI boat because they didn't buy Nvidia in 2005. But according to our analysts, we’re only at the end of "Act 1"—the R&D phase. "Act 2" is the global rollout. Continue »

When the growth stock closed at $5.69 in October, I wanted to read this filing before buying. It answered one worry: NuScale didn't sell any shares. But I'm still not sure the cash is as safe as it looks.

The NuScale Power logo and tagline on a blue background.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

The cash is hardly moving

Losses deplete a cash pile like this, and share sales spread it across more shares. Neither did much harm in the third quarter.

Showing how slowly the cash is shrinking, NuScale's cash and investments dipped by only about $29 million in the third quarter, from about $1.89 billion to about $1.86 billion. Its operating loss of $64.8 million in the third quarter was about even with $64.0 million in the second quarter, after growing from $57.5 million in the first. In other words, losses seem to be leveling out. And interest on all that cash helps. Investment income was $19.1 million, more than three times the year-ago amount, reducing the net loss to $45.7 million.

In the first nine months of 2026, operations used about $142 million in cash, excluding a $260 million payment to commercialization partner ENTRA1 Energy. That's roughly $47 million a quarter.

Also, NuScale didn't sell any new stock during the third quarter. It started a program in August to sell up to $750 million of shares over time. But its share count on Oct. 30 (around 430 million across both classes) was basically unchanged from the end of September.

Spending may rise as NuScale pays a South Korean manufacturer to produce parts for its first module. Even so, I think the cash could fund operations for years at the nine-month rate.

Still no order

Third-quarter revenue dropped to $281,000 from $8.2 million in the year-ago quarter -- when NuScale was still doing engineering work for a planned plant in Romania.

And the deal investors care most about is still non-binding. In September 2025, ENTRA1 signed a non-binding agreement with the Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA) to develop up to 6 gigawatts of new nuclear power capacity, and has said it plans to use NuScale's equipment.

Asked on the earnings call when a commercial agreement might be reached, CEO John Hopkins didn't name a date.

"It is a process. It has been lengthy, we know," he said.

Even a signed power purchase agreement wouldn't be a module sale. CFO Ramsey Hamady explained on the call that the power deal would be between ENTRA1 and TVA, with module sales coming later under a separate agreement.

Does the cash protect shareholders?

A stock trading at its cash can look like a safe value stock. With NuScale, I'm not sure it is.

Under a 2025 milestones agreement, NuScale owes ENTRA1 payments as the TVA program advances. The first, triggered by the non-binding agreement for 72 of NuScale's modules, was a $507 million expense, which NuScale's filings say is 15% of the total. A binding power purchase agreement triggers the second, at 35%. A module order triggers the third, at 50%.

If that 72-module scope holds, the second payment would be nearly $1.2 billion, around 64% of NuScale's current cash and investments. The third would add almost $1.7 billion more.

Sure, an order should eventually bring money in from the buyer. But the good news investors are waiting for is also the event that could send much of this cash to ENTRA1.

Is NuScale stock a buy at about the price of its cash?

I don't think so.

The third-quarter filing eased my worries about share sales, and losses aren't eating into cash quickly. But if the TVA deal moves ahead, NuScale's own agreement could send most of that cash to its partner before NuScale sells a single module. I don't see cash as much of a protection for shareholders.

Should you buy stock in NuScale Power right now?

Before you buy stock in NuScale Power, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and NuScale Power wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $353,560!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,115,850!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 852% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 203% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks »

*Stock Advisor returns as of November 7, 2026.

Daniel Sparks and his clients do not have positions in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold rebounds to $3,946 off $3,870 as oil does the Fed's work — but the ETF bid is still missingGold closed at $3,946, up 1.84% from a one-year low of $3,870.25, as Brent's 7.6% slide cut December hike odds to 77%. ETF holdings are still shrinking — a short-covering bounce, not new money.
Author  Irene Q.
Nov 03, Tue
Gold closed at $3,946, up 1.84% from a one-year low of $3,870.25, as Brent's 7.6% slide cut December hike odds to 77%. ETF holdings are still shrinking — a short-covering bounce, not new money.
placeholder
TradingKey Daily Market Brief: Nasdaq Falls Over 5%, AI Stocks Plunge as Nvidia Drops Over 9%, Micron Falls Over 17%, SanDisk Drops Over 22% During the Asian trading session on November 6, the three major U.S. stock indices tumbled across the board overnight as the sell-off across the AI data center suppl
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 01: 41
During the Asian trading session on November 6, the three major U.S. stock indices tumbled across the board overnight as the sell-off across the AI data center suppl
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - November 6, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for November 6, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 01: 36
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for November 6, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold's $250 week runs into the last payrolls before DecemberSpot gold traded at $4,080.79 after a roughly 6% weekly rally from the Oct 30 low of $3,869.85, touching $4,146.63 on Nov 5. Three bids are stacked into the move: real-rate relief, record official-sector buying, and a geopolitical premium. Tonight's October payrolls (+65K consensus, 4.2% unemployment) decide which bid survives, with $4,000 and $4,200 as the two lines.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 03: 03
Spot gold traded at $4,080.79 after a roughly 6% weekly rally from the Oct 30 low of $3,869.85, touching $4,146.63 on Nov 5. Three bids are stacked into the move: real-rate relief, record official-sector buying, and a geopolitical premium. Tonight's October payrolls (+65K consensus, 4.2% unemployment) decide which bid survives, with $4,000 and $4,200 as the two lines.
placeholder
Micron's $4.5 billion Taiwan fab won't make a chip until 2028 — the market sold it as a 2026 problemMicron fell 17.46% to $656.39 after Bloomberg reported construction at its $4.5 billion Taoyuan Fab 11E had all but halted over a labor dispute. The plant was not due online until 2028, so no 2026 output is lost. With FY27 EPS consensus near $160 and 2027 HBM sold out, the selloff is a peak-cycle multiple reset, not a demand collapse — and $650 is the line that separates the two.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 03: 28
Micron fell 17.46% to $656.39 after Bloomberg reported construction at its $4.5 billion Taoyuan Fab 11E had all but halted over a labor dispute. The plant was not due online until 2028, so no 2026 output is lost. With FY27 EPS consensus near $160 and 2027 HBM sold out, the selloff is a peak-cycle multiple reset, not a demand collapse — and $650 is the line that separates the two.
goTop
quote