Supernus Pharmaceuticals (SUPN) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Growth, Higher Guidance and Indivior Merger

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Supernus Pharmaceuticals reported record Q3 2026 total revenue of $226.8 million, up 18% year over year, driven primarily by Qelbree, Gocovri, Zurzuvae and Onapco.
  • GAAP operating earnings reached $21.2 million, compared with a $60.2 million operating loss in Q3 2025. Adjusted operating earnings increased to $55.2 million from $41.9 million.
  • Combined revenue from the four growth products rose 43% year over year. Qelbree generated $91 million, Gocovri reached a record $43 million and Zurzuvae collaboration revenue totaled $41.7 million.
  • Supernus raised its standalone 2026 revenue guidance to $875 million-$900 million and adjusted operating earnings guidance to $160 million-$180 million.
  • Shareholders approved the Indivior Pharmaceuticals merger on October 15, and management expected the transaction to close on November 2. The company remains confident in achieving $125 million in expected annual cost synergies.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Comparison
Total revenue$226.8 millionUp 18% year over year
Net product sales$178.6 million—
Zurzuvae collaboration revenue$41.7 millionApproximately 50% of sales reported by Biogen
Royalties, licensing and other revenue$6.5 million—
Combined R&D and SG&A expenses$153.8 million$209.0 million in Q3 2025
GAAP operating earnings$21.2 millionLoss of $60.2 million in Q3 2025
GAAP net earnings$20.9 millionLoss of $45.1 million in Q3 2025
Diluted EPS$0.35Loss of $0.80 in Q3 2025
Adjusted operating earnings$55.2 million$41.9 million in Q3 2025
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Anthropic files for a $2 trillion IPO — the $80.7 billion loss is the decoy, the $450 billion compute bill is the riskAnthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 27, Tue
Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 28, Wed
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 29, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 29, Thu
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 30, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 30, Fri
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
US GDP grew 3.4% and core PCE held at 3.1% — December is now a hike trade, not a cut tradeUS Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 30, Fri
US Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
goTop
quote