Frontier Group (ULCC) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Revenue, Q4 Fuel Pressure

Source Tradingkey

Frontier Group Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Key Takeaways

  • Frontier Group Holdings (NASDAQ: ULCC) reported company-record Q3 2026 revenue of $1.4 billion, up 53% year over year, as capacity increased 18%.
  • RASM rose 30% to $0.1187. Total revenue per passenger also increased 30% to approximately $138, despite a 2-percentage-point decline in load factor.
  • Adjusted net income was $40 million, or $0.18 per diluted share. Adjusted pretax margin improved nearly 12 percentage points to 3% despite a 56% increase in fuel price.
  • Liquidity ended the quarter at $1.18 billion. Trailing 12-month leverage declined to just over 4x adjusted EBITDA from 7x at the end of 2025.
  • Management expects Q4 RASM to increase more than 20% on capacity growth of 5% to 6%. However, an expected average fuel cost of $4.75 per gallon limits adjusted EPS guidance to a loss of $0.15 through a profit of $0.05.
  • Frontier remains on track to achieve $200 million of annual run-rate cost savings by 2027, supported by fleet rightsizing, higher aircraft utilization and other efficiency measures.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultYear-over-year change or context
Revenue$1.4 billionUp 53%; company record
Capacity—Up 18%
RASM$0.1187Up 30%
Revenue per passengerApproximately $138Up 30%
Load factor—Down 2 percentage points
Adjusted net income$40 millionAdjusted profitability maintained despite higher fuel costs
Adjusted diluted EPS$0.18Above the high end of company guidance
Adjusted pretax margin3%Improved nearly 12 percentage points
Fuel expense$425 millionAverage price of $3.96 per gallon
Average fuel price$3.96 per gallonUp 56%, adding approximately $150 million of expense
Adjusted operating expenses excluding fuel$896 million$0.074 on a stage-adjusted basis; up 3%
Adjusted CASM ex-fuel, excluding sale-leaseback gains—Down approximately 2.5% on a stage-adjusted basis
Liquidity$1.18 billionSlightly higher than Q2 2026
LeverageJust over 4x adjusted EBITDADown from 7x at year-end 2025

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
US Sept. PCE Preview: Inflation May Heat Up Again, How Will US Stocks, the Dollar, and Gold React?This Thursday (October 29), the US will release the September Personal Consumption Expenditures (PCE) price index. However, since the PCE report will be released after the Federal Reserve
Author  TradingKey
12 hours ago
This Thursday (October 29), the US will release the September Personal Consumption Expenditures (PCE) price index. However, since the PCE report will be released after the Federal Reserve
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
16 hours ago
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Bitcoin is back above $80,000 — but 75% of the bounce was shorts, not buyersBitcoin trades at $80,669, back above the $80,000 line after touching $79,145 on October 24. But 75.4% of the last 24 hours of futures liquidations were shorts, CME open interest fell 36,545 BTC in October, and spot ETFs lost $773.5 million on October 22-23. Price is up; positioning is down. Here is why the bounce is a squeeze, and the four things that would make it real.
Author  Suzie
16 hours ago
Bitcoin trades at $80,669, back above the $80,000 line after touching $79,145 on October 24. But 75.4% of the last 24 hours of futures liquidations were shorts, CME open interest fell 36,545 BTC in October, and spot ETFs lost $773.5 million on October 22-23. Price is up; positioning is down. Here is why the bounce is a squeeze, and the four things that would make it real.
placeholder
Gold rises above $4,050 ahead of Fed rate decisionGold price (XAU/USD) jumps to around $4,065 during the early Asian session on Wednesday, bolstered by lower oil prices. Traders await the Federal Reserve's (Fed) policy meeting later on Wednesday for signals on ‌the future path of US interest rates.
Author  FXStreet
21 hours ago
Gold price (XAU/USD) jumps to around $4,065 during the early Asian session on Wednesday, bolstered by lower oil prices. Traders await the Federal Reserve's (Fed) policy meeting later on Wednesday for signals on ‌the future path of US interest rates.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 10: 21
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
goTop
quote