UMB Financial (UMBF) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Loan Production and El Dorado Deal

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • UMB Financial reported Q3 2026 net income of $272.3 million and earnings per share of $3.56. Operating return on tangible common equity was 19.5%.
  • Record loan production of $3.1 billion drove a $1.1 billion increase in average loans, equivalent to 11.1% annualized linked-quarter growth. Management expects fourth-quarter production to moderate toward first-half 2026 levels.
  • Credit quality remained strong. Net charge-offs were 13 basis points, while the nonperforming loan ratio improved to 28 basis points from 31 basis points in Q2.
  • Reported net interest margin was unchanged at 3.32%. Core NIM rose 1 basis point to 3.10%, and management expects it to remain relatively stable in Q4.
  • UMB agreed to acquire El Dorado Savings Bank for approximately $500 million. The transaction adds $2.1 billion of deposits with an 88-basis-point cost and is expected to be modestly accretive to earnings in 2027.
  • Institutional fee businesses maintained momentum. Fund Services revenue increased 8.8% sequentially and more than 22% year to date, while Corporate Trust revenue rose nearly 19% year to date.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange or context
Net income$272.3 million—
Earnings per share$3.56—
Operating ROTCE19.5%—
Loan production$3.1 billionRecord quarterly level
Average loan growth$1.1 billion11.1% annualized linked-quarter growth
Net charge-offs13 bps—
Nonperforming loan ratio28 bpsImproved from 31 bps in Q2
Reported net interest margin3.32%Flat sequentially
Core net interest margin3.10%Up 1 bp sequentially
Purchase accounting income$33.1 millionIncluded $9 million from accelerated HTLF loan accretion
Noninterest income$232.4 millionDown $13.1 million sequentially
Adjusted run-rate fee incomeApproximately $218 millionAdjusted fee income rose $8.2 million, or 3.9%, sequentially
Noninterest expense$399.5 millionVirtually flat sequentially
Average deposit growth1.1%Linked-quarter increase
Average DDA balancesDown 6.1%Reflected expected institutional banking seasonality
CET1 ratio11.50%Up 5 bps from June

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
US Sept. PCE Preview: Inflation May Heat Up Again, How Will US Stocks, the Dollar, and Gold React?This Thursday (October 29), the US will release the September Personal Consumption Expenditures (PCE) price index. However, since the PCE report will be released after the Federal Reserve
Author  TradingKey
12 hours ago
This Thursday (October 29), the US will release the September Personal Consumption Expenditures (PCE) price index. However, since the PCE report will be released after the Federal Reserve
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
16 hours ago
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Bitcoin is back above $80,000 — but 75% of the bounce was shorts, not buyersBitcoin trades at $80,669, back above the $80,000 line after touching $79,145 on October 24. But 75.4% of the last 24 hours of futures liquidations were shorts, CME open interest fell 36,545 BTC in October, and spot ETFs lost $773.5 million on October 22-23. Price is up; positioning is down. Here is why the bounce is a squeeze, and the four things that would make it real.
Author  Suzie
16 hours ago
Bitcoin trades at $80,669, back above the $80,000 line after touching $79,145 on October 24. But 75.4% of the last 24 hours of futures liquidations were shorts, CME open interest fell 36,545 BTC in October, and spot ETFs lost $773.5 million on October 22-23. Price is up; positioning is down. Here is why the bounce is a squeeze, and the four things that would make it real.
placeholder
Gold rises above $4,050 ahead of Fed rate decisionGold price (XAU/USD) jumps to around $4,065 during the early Asian session on Wednesday, bolstered by lower oil prices. Traders await the Federal Reserve's (Fed) policy meeting later on Wednesday for signals on ‌the future path of US interest rates.
Author  FXStreet
21 hours ago
Gold price (XAU/USD) jumps to around $4,065 during the early Asian session on Wednesday, bolstered by lower oil prices. Traders await the Federal Reserve's (Fed) policy meeting later on Wednesday for signals on ‌the future path of US interest rates.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 10: 21
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
goTop
quote