Zurn Elkay Water Solutions (ZWS) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: EBITDA Guidance Raised

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Third-quarter sales rose 9% year over year to $495 million, including 7% core growth. IntelliHot contributed 2 percentage points, or $6 million, while pricing added another 2 points.
  • Adjusted EBITDA increased 15% to $140 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 150 basis points to 28.3%, supported by favorable product mix, productivity gains and supply-chain repositioning.
  • Free cash flow totaled $110 million for the quarter and approximately $264 million year to date. The company maintained its full-year free cash flow target of more than $350 million.
  • Zurn Elkay repurchased $35 million of stock during the quarter, and its board approved an 18% increase in the annual dividend. Quarter-end leverage was 0.4x.
  • Management raised its full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook to $512 million-$515 million. Fourth-quarter sales are expected to be $430 million-$437 million.
  • Management expects Zurn Elkay to grow in 2027 despite a market that currently appears likely to decline by a couple of percentage points. The company sees incremental margins of at least 40%, plus $5 million or more of additional EBITDA benefits from cost actions.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Year-over-year change / context
Net sales$495 millionUp 9% reported; up 7% on a core basis
Adjusted EBITDA$140 millionUp 15%
Adjusted EBITDA margin28.3%Up 150 basis points
Free cash flow$110 millionApproximately $264 million year to date
Net leverage0.4xRemained near historically low levels
Share repurchases$35 millionCompleted during Q3
Year-to-date net sales$1.419 billionUp 10% reported; up 9% core
Year-to-date adjusted EBITDA$392 millionUp 16%
Year-to-date adjusted EBITDA margin27.6%Up 140 basis points; 41% incremental margin
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
US Sept. PCE Preview: Inflation May Heat Up Again, How Will US Stocks, the Dollar, and Gold React?This Thursday (October 29), the US will release the September Personal Consumption Expenditures (PCE) price index. However, since the PCE report will be released after the Federal Reserve
Author  TradingKey
12 hours ago
This Thursday (October 29), the US will release the September Personal Consumption Expenditures (PCE) price index. However, since the PCE report will be released after the Federal Reserve
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
16 hours ago
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Bitcoin is back above $80,000 — but 75% of the bounce was shorts, not buyersBitcoin trades at $80,669, back above the $80,000 line after touching $79,145 on October 24. But 75.4% of the last 24 hours of futures liquidations were shorts, CME open interest fell 36,545 BTC in October, and spot ETFs lost $773.5 million on October 22-23. Price is up; positioning is down. Here is why the bounce is a squeeze, and the four things that would make it real.
Author  Suzie
16 hours ago
Bitcoin trades at $80,669, back above the $80,000 line after touching $79,145 on October 24. But 75.4% of the last 24 hours of futures liquidations were shorts, CME open interest fell 36,545 BTC in October, and spot ETFs lost $773.5 million on October 22-23. Price is up; positioning is down. Here is why the bounce is a squeeze, and the four things that would make it real.
placeholder
Gold rises above $4,050 ahead of Fed rate decisionGold price (XAU/USD) jumps to around $4,065 during the early Asian session on Wednesday, bolstered by lower oil prices. Traders await the Federal Reserve's (Fed) policy meeting later on Wednesday for signals on ‌the future path of US interest rates.
Author  FXStreet
21 hours ago
Gold price (XAU/USD) jumps to around $4,065 during the early Asian session on Wednesday, bolstered by lower oil prices. Traders await the Federal Reserve's (Fed) policy meeting later on Wednesday for signals on ‌the future path of US interest rates.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 10: 21
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
goTop
quote