Pentair (PNR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Pool Destocking Ends, Taco Supports 2027 Growth

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Pentair reported Q3 2026 sales of $976 million, adjusted operating income of $242 million and adjusted EPS of $1.18, above its own guidance range of approximately $1.05 to $1.08.
  • Core sales declined 5% year over year as an 18% drop in Pool offset 1% core growth in both Flow and Water Solutions.
  • Pool channel destocking is complete. Management said approximately $280 million of inventory was removed during Q2 and Q3, positioning sell-in to more closely match sell-through in 2027.
  • The company reaffirmed full-year adjusted EPS guidance of approximately $4.70 and expects fiscal 2026 sales to decline approximately 3%.
  • Pentair completed the Taco Group Holdings acquisition on October 1. Management expects Taco to generate more than $620 million in 2027 sales and over $105 million in EBITDA, while becoming accretive to adjusted EPS.
  • Free cash flow totaled $153 million in Q3 and $620 million for the first nine months. Pro forma net leverage rose to approximately 2.5x following the Taco acquisition, with management targeting a return to 1.5x–2.0x within 24 months.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultYear-over-year change or context
Sales$976 millionCore sales down 5%
Adjusted operating income$242 millionIncluded approximately $8 million of tariff refunds
Adjusted operating margin24.8%Pool volume decline was the primary headwind
Adjusted EPS$1.18Above company guidance of approximately $1.05–$1.08
Free cash flow$153 million$620 million generated through the first nine months
Net debt leverage1.4xQ3-end level before Taco acquisition financing
Productivity savings$15 millionPrice offset inflation during the quarter

Business and Operating Performance

Pool

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
10 hours ago
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
placeholder
Anthropic files for a $2 trillion IPO — the $80.7 billion loss is the decoy, the $450 billion compute bill is the riskAnthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
Author  Irene Q.
15 hours ago
Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
placeholder
Tesla jumps 5% as Barclays puts a $450 target on the SpaceX merger — the chart was already pointing to 431Tesla closed at $391.62 on October 26, up 5.21%, after Barclays upgraded the stock to Overweight and lifted its target to $450 from $370, citing a sharp inflection in Robotaxi miles and a potential SpaceX merger. The move also completed a double bottom at $345.88 and $349.33, with a neckline at $388.56 and a measured target of $431.24. Here is what the upgrade actually says, why the chart and the analyst now point the same way, and what would break the target.
Author  Irene Q.
15 hours ago
Tesla closed at $391.62 on October 26, up 5.21%, after Barclays upgraded the stock to Overweight and lifted its target to $450 from $370, citing a sharp inflection in Robotaxi miles and a potential SpaceX merger. The move also completed a double bottom at $345.88 and $349.33, with a neckline at $388.56 and a measured target of $431.24. Here is what the upgrade actually says, why the chart and the analyst now point the same way, and what would break the target.
placeholder
Euro weakens below 1.1200 as traders brace for Fed, ECB rate decisionsThe EUR/USD pair extends the decline near 1.1170 during the early Asian trading hours on Tuesday, pressured by risk-off sentiment. Markets might turn cautious later in the day ahead of the US Federal Reserve (Fed) and European Central Bank (ECB) interest rate decisions later this week.
Author  FXStreet
19 hours ago
The EUR/USD pair extends the decline near 1.1170 during the early Asian trading hours on Tuesday, pressured by risk-off sentiment. Markets might turn cautious later in the day ahead of the US Federal Reserve (Fed) and European Central Bank (ECB) interest rate decisions later this week.
placeholder
Bitcoin Price Forecast: Drops Below $80,000 in Fifth Straight Loss, May Test $75,000 as FOMC Meeting Approaches Bitcoin falls below the $80,000 mark as the October FOMC decision approaches, threatening a further dip toward $75,000.On October 26, Bitcoin (BTC) again lost the key psychological mark o
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 10: 10
Bitcoin falls below the $80,000 mark as the October FOMC decision approaches, threatening a further dip toward $75,000.On October 26, Bitcoin (BTC) again lost the key psychological mark o
goTop
quote