Interactive Brokers (IBKR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: NII Up 19%, Dividend Raised

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Interactive Brokers reported record pretax income and a 78% pretax margin, marking its eighth consecutive quarter above 70%.
  • Commission revenue rose 12% year over year to $602 million, while GAAP net interest income increased 19% to more than $1.1 billion.
  • Total customer DARTs reached 4.3 million per day, up 18% year over year, although the decline in trading activity per account was broad-based.
  • Total assets increased 21% to $243 billion, and firm equity rose 19% to $23.3 billion. The company continues to have no long-term debt.
  • The annual dividend was raised from $0.35 to $0.60. Founder and Chairman Thomas Peterffy said the company generally targets dividends equal to 0.5% to 1% of market value.
  • Management highlighted autonomous AI trading, prediction markets, RIA tax-aware strategies and introducing brokers as areas with further growth potential.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange and context
Commission revenue$602 millionUp 12% year over year; third consecutive quarter above $600 million
GAAP net interest incomeMore than $1.1 billionUp 19% year over year, mainly due to higher balances
Other fees and services$88 millionUp 33%, supported by risk exposure fees, market data fees and options-related payments
Pretax margin78%Record pretax income; eighth consecutive quarter above 70%
Execution, clearing and distribution costs$134 millionUp 46%, including $30 million of reinstated SEC regulatory fees
Gross transactional profit margin83%Based on execution and clearing costs equal to 17% of commission revenue
Compensation and benefits$167 millionEqual to 9% of adjusted net revenue
General and administrative expenses$78 millionIncreased primarily because of higher advertising spending
Total assets$243 billionUp 21% year over year
Firm equity$23.3 billionUp 19% year over year
Customer DARTs4.3 million per dayUp 18% year over year
Commission per cleared commissionable order$2.59Down 4% due to smaller order sizes
Annual dividend$0.60Increased from $0.35
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 16, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 16, Fri
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
WTI drops to near $97.50 as US waives Russia oil sanctionsWest Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after seven days of gains, trading around 97.40 per barrel during Asian hours on Monday.
Author  FXStreet
Yesterday 01: 21
West Texas Intermediate (WTI) oil price declines after seven days of gains, trading around 97.40 per barrel during Asian hours on Monday.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 19, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 19, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
23 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 19, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold retests $4,200 as dollar and yields retreat — can bullion clear its hardest level?Spot gold traded near $4,175 on Monday (+0.23%), with an intraday high of $4,187.71 after last week's $4,073 ~ $4,217 range; COMEX futures briefly topped $4,200. The dollar slipped to 101.76 and 10-year yields eased from their highs, but October Fed hike odds near 52% and BofA's sub-$4,000 call still cap the upside. Here are the drivers, the levels and what would flip the script.
Author  Irene Q.
19 hours ago
Spot gold traded near $4,175 on Monday (+0.23%), with an intraday high of $4,187.71 after last week's $4,073 ~ $4,217 range; COMEX futures briefly topped $4,200. The dollar slipped to 101.76 and 10-year yields eased from their highs, but October Fed hike odds near 52% and BofA's sub-$4,000 call still cap the upside. Here are the drivers, the levels and what would flip the script.
placeholder
Brent slips from $110 as Russian supply prospects return — is the five-month rally over?Brent crude traded near $108.06 on Monday (-1.71%), pulling back from last week's $110 high after Washington moved to ease restrictions on Russian oil flows. WTI hovered around $101 before dipping below $99. The retreat is real, but so is the supply-risk premium: Hormuz shipping disruptions, attacks on Saudi energy infrastructure and strikes on Russian refineries remain live. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain and the levels that matter.
Author  Irene Q.
19 hours ago
Brent crude traded near $108.06 on Monday (-1.71%), pulling back from last week's $110 high after Washington moved to ease restrictions on Russian oil flows. WTI hovered around $101 before dipping below $99. The retreat is real, but so is the supply-risk premium: Hormuz shipping disruptions, attacks on Saudi energy infrastructure and strikes on Russian refineries remain live. Here are the three numbers, the transmission chain and the levels that matter.
goTop
quote