Packaging Corporation of America (PKG) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Pricing, Greif Synergies and Q4 Guidance

Source Tradingkey

Packaging Corporation of America Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Key Takeaways

  • Packaging Corporation of America (NYSE: PKG) reported Q3 2026 net sales of $2.6 billion, compared with $2.3 billion in Q3 2025. Adjusted EPS increased by $0.31 year over year to $3.04.
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $577 million from $503 million. Packaging segment adjusted EBITDA reached $578 million, with margin expanding to 23.9% from 23.1%.
  • The acquired Greif business contributed $0.13 per share, versus an $0.11 loss in the first month of ownership a year earlier. Acquisition synergies are now running at an annualized $40 million to $50 million, above the prior $30 million target.
  • PCA has substantially realized the first net $50 price increase and about half of the second $50 increase. Management expects most of the separate $70 increase to be realized in Q1 2027.
  • Management guided Q4 2026 adjusted EPS to $2.81. Further pricing realization and solid corrugated demand are expected to be offset by heavier mill outages and higher freight, fiber, chemical and energy costs.
  • Q3 operating cash flow was $472 million and free cash flow was $225 million after $247 million of capital expenditures.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Q3 2025Commentary
Net sales$2.6 billion$2.3 billionGrowth included the acquired Greif operations and stronger pricing
Net income$262 million—Reported EPS was $2.93
Adjusted net income$272 million$247 millionExcludes special items
Adjusted EPS$3.04$2.73Increased by $0.31 per share
Adjusted EBITDA$577 million$503 millionCompany total
Packaging adjusted EBITDA$578 million$492 millionMargin increased to 23.9% from 23.1%
Paper adjusted EBITDA$34 million$40 millionMargin declined to 20.6% from 24.9%, reflecting outage timing
Operating cash flow$472 million—Q3 2026
Capital expenditures$247 million—Q3 2026
Free cash flow$225 million—After capital expenditures
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Sinks 2.6%, Gold Slides as AI Stocks Sell OffNasdaq falls 2.6%, gold drops below $4,100 and oil rises as AI spending fears grow. Explore today's Australian outlook for AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
18 hours ago
Nasdaq falls 2.6%, gold drops below $4,100 and oil rises as AI spending fears grow. Explore today's Australian outlook for AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
placeholder
Bitcoin Price Erases Two-Day Gains After $85,000 Rejection: Will it Fall to $80,000?The Bitcoin price has erased its two-day gains after a rejection near $85,000. Bitcoin (BTC) slid about 4% to an intraday low of $81,652 on Bybit.On-chain data and price charts now point to $80,000 as
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
The Bitcoin price has erased its two-day gains after a rejection near $85,000. Bitcoin (BTC) slid about 4% to an intraday low of $81,652 on Bybit.On-chain data and price charts now point to $80,000 as
placeholder
Is the XRP Price Heading for a Major Crash? Whale Inflows Hit a 7-Month HighXRP whales sent $112.4 million to Binance, the highest inflow level in seven months, according to crypto analysts. The move signals rising selling pressure from large holders.However, fresh data sugge
Author  Beincrypto
19 hours ago
XRP whales sent $112.4 million to Binance, the highest inflow level in seven months, according to crypto analysts. The move signals rising selling pressure from large holders.However, fresh data sugge
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: Nasdaq Rallies, Gold Rebounds as Meta Earnings BeatNasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
Author  Mitrade Team
Yesterday 03: 12
Nasdaq rises 1.05%, Meta reports strong earnings and gold rebounds. Explore today's Australian market outlook for oil, AUD/USD and the ASX 200.
placeholder
Is Bitcoin on the Verge of a Deeper Correction? The S&P 500 May Hold the AnswerBitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 01: 48
Bitcoin is consolidating near $82,000 to $83,000 after retreating from recent highs above $87,000. A new CryptoQuant analysis warns that the S&P 500 is showing similar weakness.Analysts are split on w
goTop
quote