Vanda Pharmaceuticals (VNDA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Up 24%, Expenses Decline

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Q3 2026 revenue rose 24% year over year and 38% sequentially to $69.8 million, driven by Fanapt growth and higher HETLIOZ revenue associated with shipment and customer purchasing timing.
  • Fanapt sales increased 24% year over year to $38.8 million. Total prescriptions rose 25%, while new-to-brand prescriptions increased 18%.
  • Operating expenses declined 18% sequentially to $93.3 million as several Phase III, manufacturing and launch-preparation activities began to conclude.
  • Vanda Pharmaceuticals narrowed its quarterly net loss to $22.6 million from $62.5 million in Q2 2026, reflecting both higher revenue and a $21 million sequential reduction in operating expenses.
  • Management updated full-year 2026 revenue guidance to more than $240 million. NEREUS revenue is expected to remain below $10 million for the year due to the early-stage launch trajectory.
  • Near-term milestones include the Q4 2026 launch of BYSANTI and the December 12, 2026 PDUFA target date for Quimilza. If approved, management aims to launch Quimilza in the first half of 2027.

Key Financial Results

MetricQ3 2026ChangeCommentary
Total revenue$69.8 million+24% YoY; +38% QoQGrowth in Fanapt and timing-related strength in HETLIOZ
Fanapt sales$38.8 million+24% YoY; +8% QoQHigher prescription volume
HETLIOZ sales$21.7 million+21% YoY; +289% QoQIncluded about $7 million of orders shipped June 29 and delivered July 1
PONVORY sales$7.7 million+10% YoY; -2% QoQInventory remained within normal ranges
NEREUS sales$1.6 million+60% QoQSales-force promotion began during Q3
Net loss$22.6 millionFlat YoY; improved from $62.5 million in Q2Revenue increased by $19.3 million sequentially while expenses fell by $21 million
Operating expenses$93.3 million+$5.8 million YoY; -$21 million QoQLower R&D, commercial and legal spending versus Q2
Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities$140.5 millionDown $29.5 million QoQAlso down $123.4 million from December 31, 2025
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
XRP Price Prediction for July 2026: Can Buyers Finally Break the Downtrend?XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
Author  Beincrypto
Jun 30, Tue
XRP (XRP) price trades near $1.05, caught between a year-long downtrend and a sudden burst of buying.July has historically rewarded XRP holders. This year the month arrives with on-chain accumulation
placeholder
SK Hynix Stock Jumps Nearly 6% After First 100 Trillion Won QuarterSK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 07: 17
SK Hynix stock rose 5.67% from Tuesday’s close to 1.417 million won in early Seoul trading on Wednesday. The chipmaker had posted record quarterly sales of 104.6 trillion won ($78.9 billion) and forec
placeholder
Anthropic Held More Cash Than Nvidia and Apple Combined Ahead of IPOAnthropic’s cash and short-term investments reached $131.7 billion on June 30, topping Nvidia and Apple combined, per CNBC. Disclosed lease and spending obligations add up to about $587 billion.Anthro
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 07: 19
Anthropic’s cash and short-term investments reached $131.7 billion on June 30, topping Nvidia and Apple combined, per CNBC. Disclosed lease and spending obligations add up to about $587 billion.Anthro
placeholder
Morgan Stanley Says Fed Hold Today Won't End Rate HikesInvestors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
Author  Beincrypto
Yesterday 07: 21
Investors expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to hold rates on Wednesday. Morgan Stanley chief US economist Michael Gapen says the Fed hold will still signal more rate hikes ahead.Markets already price a
placeholder
Intel Q3 Earnings Preview: Revenue Expected to Grow 21%, Highest Wall Street Target at $200TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 07: 24
TradingKey - Intel (INTC) will report its third-quarter fiscal 2026 financial results after the market close on October 29 Eastern Time, and hold an earnings conference call at 2:00 p.m. that day. As
goTop
quote