Palo Alto Networks vs. Zscaler: Which Cybersecurity Stock Is a Better Buy Going Into 2027?

Source The Motley Fool

Key Points

  • Palo Alto Networks is aggressively shifting to a platformization strategy to consolidate its security services for 70,000 customers.

  • Zscaler continues to dominate the cloud-native zero trust market with a presence in over 50% of the Fortune 500 companies.

  • Which of these high-growth cybersecurity leaders is the better choice for your portfolio through 2027?

  • 10 stocks we like better than Palo Alto Networks ›

Is a platform-based approach or a cloud-native architecture better for securing the digital future? That's the choice for investors between Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW) and Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS). Both offer compelling reasons to invest for those seeking exposure to the cybersecurity sector going into 2027.

Palo Alto Networks is transitioning from legacy hardware to an integrated AI-driven security platform for global enterprises. In contrast, Zscaler focuses on its purpose-built zero trust exchange to secure decentralized workforces. They are leaders in a rapidly expanding market, but their financial health and valuation profiles offer distinct paths for everyday investors.

The case for Palo Alto Networks

Palo Alto Networks operates as a global provider of AI-driven cybersecurity, securing networks, clouds, and endpoints through its integrated platform. The company serves over 70,000 customers, including major government entities and large enterprises across the financial services and healthcare sectors. Two distributors collectively accounted for 30% of total revenue in fiscal 2026, and customer concentration like this adds a layer of risk to the business.

In its 2026 fiscal year (FY), ended July 31, revenue reached $11.5 billion, which represents growth of 24.5% compared to the prior fiscal year. The company reported net income of $307 million for the period, resulting in a net margin of 2.7%. This profitability level is a notable decrease from the 12.3% net margin recorded during the previous fiscal year.

As of its July 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 0.1x, which means the company holds very little total debt relative to what shareholders own. The current ratio was 0.9x, measuring its ability to cover short-term liabilities with assets that can be converted to cash within a year. Free cash flow for the year was $4.1 billion, representing cash from operations minus capital expenditures. Note that stock-based compensation (SBC) represented roughly 39% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

The case for Zscaler

Zscaler provides a cloud-native zero trust platform that connects users and devices directly to authorized applications rather than the entire network. The company serves approximately 11,000 customers globally, including more than 50% of the Fortune 500 and 40% of the Forbes Global 2000. It relies heavily on channel partners for distribution, with its top five partners accounting for roughly 31% of revenue in fiscal 2026.

In FY 2026, ended July 31, Zscaler reported revenue of $3.4 billion, reflecting growth of 25.4% over the previous twelve-month period. The company recorded a net loss of $63.2 million, which resulted in a net margin of negative 1.9%. While the company has not yet reached GAAP profitability, it continues to focus on growing its user base and expanding its partnership with IBM and Red Hat.

According to its July 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was 0.7x. The current ratio was 1.7x, suggesting the company maintains a healthy cushion to meet its short-term financial obligations. Free cash flow reached $852.4 million for the fiscal year ended in July. Note that stock-based compensation represented 72.8% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation.

Risk profile comparison

Palo Alto Networks faces intense competition from established large companies like Microsoft and Alphabet. These rivals increasingly offer native security capabilities that could disadvantage platforms with less integration. The company also manages risks from its acquisition strategy, including the complex integration of businesses like CyberArk and Chronosphere, alongside legal risks from pending patent infringement litigation.

Zscaler has a history of annual net losses and faces the challenge of achieving profitability while competing against legacy vendors and other cloud providers. It is heavily dependent on channel partners who may choose to promote competing products from Fortinet or Check Point Software Technologies. Furthermore, the company manages significant operations in India, where rising wage costs for skilled professionals could impact future operating margins.

Valuation comparison

Zscaler appears to be the more attractively valued option for investors because it carries significantly lower multiples for both sales and earnings estimates.

MetricPalo Alto NetworksZscaler
Forward P/E75.0x41.5x
P/S ratio20.7x9.7x

Valuation metrics include sourcing from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

The Forward P/E ratio compares the current share price to future earnings estimates. The P/S ratio measures the market capitalization of a company divided by its sales over the past twelve months.

Which stock would I buy for 2027?

Between cybersecurity stocks Palo Alto Networks and Zscaler, the more compelling choice for 2027 is Palo Alto Networks. It is the larger company that not only produces far greater top-line figures, its fiscal 2026 free cash flow of $4.1 billion towers over Zscaler's $852.4 million, giving it plenty of funds to invest into its business.

Palo Alto Networks is also a profitable enterprise, although its fiscal 2026 net income of $307 million represented a year-over-year drop due to costs associated with its acquisitions, particularly CyberArk. Meanwhile, Zscaler has yet to turn a profit.

Both are pricey stocks, given their elevated forward earnings multiples, which contributed to recent pullbacks in their share prices. However, Palo Alto Networks' "platformization" strategy, where it seeks to consolidate customer cybersecurity spending from multiple vendors onto just its services, is working well. In its fiscal Q4, the company reported a record number of net new platformization customers. As this strategy's success grows, it increases the threat that Zscaler could lose some of its customers to its larger rival.

Should you buy stock in Palo Alto Networks right now?

Before you buy stock in Palo Alto Networks, consider this:

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor analyst team just identified what they believe are the 10 best stocks for investors to buy now… and Palo Alto Networks wasn’t one of them. The 10 stocks that made the cut could produce monster returns in the coming years.

Consider when Netflix made this list on December 17, 2004... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $358,037!* Or when Nvidia made this list on April 15, 2005... if you invested $1,000 at the time of our recommendation, you’d have $1,229,708!*

Now, it’s worth noting Stock Advisor’s total average return is 897% — a market-crushing outperformance compared to 211% for the S&P 500. Don't miss the latest top 10 list, available with Stock Advisor, and join an investing community built by individual investors for individual investors.

See the 10 stocks »

*Stock Advisor returns as of November 5, 2026.

Robert Izquierdo has positions in Alphabet, International Business Machines, Microsoft, and Palo Alto Networks. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Alphabet, Check Point Software Technologies, Fortinet, International Business Machines, Microsoft, and Zscaler. The Motley Fool recommends Palo Alto Networks. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Gold rebounds to $3,946 off $3,870 as oil does the Fed's work — but the ETF bid is still missingGold closed at $3,946, up 1.84% from a one-year low of $3,870.25, as Brent's 7.6% slide cut December hike odds to 77%. ETF holdings are still shrinking — a short-covering bounce, not new money.
Author  Irene Q.
Nov 03, Tue
Gold closed at $3,946, up 1.84% from a one-year low of $3,870.25, as Brent's 7.6% slide cut December hike odds to 77%. ETF holdings are still shrinking — a short-covering bounce, not new money.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - November 5, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for November 5, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Nov 05, Thu
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for November 5, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - November 6, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for November 6, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 01: 36
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for November 6, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold's $250 week runs into the last payrolls before DecemberSpot gold traded at $4,080.79 after a roughly 6% weekly rally from the Oct 30 low of $3,869.85, touching $4,146.63 on Nov 5. Three bids are stacked into the move: real-rate relief, record official-sector buying, and a geopolitical premium. Tonight's October payrolls (+65K consensus, 4.2% unemployment) decide which bid survives, with $4,000 and $4,200 as the two lines.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 03: 03
Spot gold traded at $4,080.79 after a roughly 6% weekly rally from the Oct 30 low of $3,869.85, touching $4,146.63 on Nov 5. Three bids are stacked into the move: real-rate relief, record official-sector buying, and a geopolitical premium. Tonight's October payrolls (+65K consensus, 4.2% unemployment) decide which bid survives, with $4,000 and $4,200 as the two lines.
placeholder
Micron's $4.5 billion Taiwan fab won't make a chip until 2028 — the market sold it as a 2026 problemMicron fell 17.46% to $656.39 after Bloomberg reported construction at its $4.5 billion Taoyuan Fab 11E had all but halted over a labor dispute. The plant was not due online until 2028, so no 2026 output is lost. With FY27 EPS consensus near $160 and 2027 HBM sold out, the selloff is a peak-cycle multiple reset, not a demand collapse — and $650 is the line that separates the two.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 03: 28
Micron fell 17.46% to $656.39 after Bloomberg reported construction at its $4.5 billion Taoyuan Fab 11E had all but halted over a labor dispute. The plant was not due online until 2028, so no 2026 output is lost. With FY27 EPS consensus near $160 and 2027 HBM sold out, the selloff is a peak-cycle multiple reset, not a demand collapse — and $650 is the line that separates the two.
goTop
quote