AI Optical Communication Trio Comparison: Coherent, Lumentum, AAOI, Which Has More Investment Value?

Source Tradingkey

TradingKey - The impact of the AI computing power race has spread from core components such as GPUs and HBM to optical communications and data center interconnects. As the scale of AI data centers expands, data transmission demands between GPU clusters continue to climb, steadily elevating the strategic importance of 800G and 1.6T high-speed optical modules and related optical components.

Under this trend, Coherent (COHR), Lumentum (LITE), and Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI) are three representative players in the U.S. AI optical communications sector. All three benefit from AI data center construction, but they differ significantly in business scale, product portfolio, and earnings elasticity.

Why AI Data Centers Drive Optical Communication Demand

AI training and inference rely on large-scale GPU clusters working together; the larger the cluster, the more intensive the data exchange between chips. As traditional copper connections face greater challenges in transmission distance, bandwidth, and power consumption, optical communication has become the mainstream solution for high-speed interconnects in AI data centers.

This means that the expansion of AI data centers not only drives demand for GPUs and HBM, but also fuels growth in demand for high-speed optical modules, lasers, and related optical components.

Coherent: Integrated Optical Communications Manufacturer

cohr-901-b1950241846e4ce6bab40c0eb4f6b979

[Source: TradingView]

Coherent has the largest business scale and the broadest product coverage among the three companies. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, the company generated revenue of $2.05 billion, up 34% year-over-year to a quarterly record high, with the data center and communications business contributing approximately $1.6 billion, accounting for nearly 80% of the total.

The company expects revenue for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 to be between $2.2 billion and $2.4 billion, and projects single-quarter revenue to exceed $3 billion by the end of fiscal 2027.

Coherent's business spans lasers, optical components, and optical modules, featuring a high degree of vertical integration, with the volume production ramp of its 1.6T products progressing faster than previously expected.

It should be noted that given the company's large scale and its stock gaining more than 200% over the past year, the market has relatively high baseline expectations for its growth rate, meaning an earnings beat may not necessarily continue to push the stock price higher.

Lumentum: High-Speed Optical Communications Resilience Stands Out

lite-901-1-5df8605cc4ec432b8b8968cee8a58004

[Source: TradingView]

Lumentum has delivered the strongest recent earnings growth among the three companies. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, the company reported revenue of $1.006 billion, up 109% year-over-year; non-GAAP gross margin rose to 50.4%, and non-GAAP EPS was $3.23, all exceeding market expectations.

For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, the company expects revenue of $1.225 billion to $1.275 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $4.05 to $4.35.

Lumentum's core competitiveness lies in high-speed laser devices (EMLs). Shipments of both its 100G and 200G EMLs reached record highs, with 200G EML currently accounting for approximately 25% of the EML product portfolio, supplying 800G optical modules while supporting 1.6T upgrades.

The company has begun delivering 1.6T optical modules, with adoption expected to accelerate in fiscal 2027, and is expanding production capacity in the US and Japan. It should be noted that the pace of capacity expansion, supply chain stability, and high valuation could increase stock price volatility.

AAOI: High Growth Elasticity and High Risk Coexist

aaoi-901-d224a91263254b85bf542fc2f5d20e2f

[Source: TradingView]

Compared with Coherent and Lumentum, AAOI operates on a smaller scale, making the impact of high-speed optical module volume ramping on its performance more significant. In the second quarter of 2026, the company posted record revenue of $192 million, up 86% year-over-year, and returned to non-GAAP profitability. The company expects third-quarter revenue of $255 million to $290 million.

AAOI has secured over $200 million in 1.6T optical module orders from a major cloud provider, with shipments expected to begin in the third quarter and contribute over $70 million in revenue in the fourth quarter.

In terms of capacity, monthly production capacity for 800G and 1.6T modules is close to 200,000 units, and is expected to increase to approximately 650,000 units by the end of 2026 and exceed 930,000 units by the end of 2027. The main highlight for AAOI is the earnings elasticity driven by the volume ramp-up of 800G and 1.6T modules; however, with high customer concentration and an ongoing capacity expansion phase, its earnings uncertainty and stock price volatility risk are higher than those of Coherent and Lumentum.

Comparison of Three Optical Communication Manufacturers

Company

Core Strengths

Key Highlights in AI Optical Communications

Key Risks

Coherent

Broad product coverage, relatively large business scale

800G, 1.6T, high-speed optical interconnects

High baseline for market expectations

Lumentum

Leading in high-speed optical components and EML technology

800G, 1.6T, EML, AI data centers

Capacity and supply chain volatility

AAOI

Small scale, high elasticity

800G, 1.6T, capacity expansion

High customer concentration, earnings uncertainty

From a risk-reward perspective, Coherent is more of a comprehensive industry leader, Lumentum focuses more on growth in high-speed optical communications, while AAOI represents a high-elasticity, high-risk target.

Institutional attention is also rising. Deutsche Bank recently initiated coverage on several AI infrastructure hardware companies, assigning "Buy" ratings to both Lumentum and Coherent, and listing them as top picks.

Deutsche Bank analyst Gianmarco Conti believes that AI infrastructure construction is shifting from the first phase of "compute expansion" to the next phase of "connectivity expansion." Whether pluggable optical modules or co-packaged optics (CPO) architectures are adopted in the future, lasers from both companies will remain indispensable core components.

Currently, both companies face strong demand alongside partial supply constraints. In March 2026, Nvidia invested $2 billion each in Lumentum and Coherent, securing procurement commitments for advanced lasers and optical networking products, as well as rights to future production capacity.

Future Key Focus Areas for the Optical Communication Sector

Key metrics to watch for the optical communications sector going forward include 800G shipments, the pace of 1.6T volume ramp, laser supply, CPO commercialization progress, and vendor capacity expansion.

Overall, investors prioritizing scale and diversification can track Coherent; those bullish on high-speed optical components and the 1.6T upgrade cycle may focus on Lumentum; while those seeking higher earnings elasticity can consider AAOI, albeit while taking on higher volatility risk.

The pace of 1.6T penetration, CPO commercialization progress, and shifts in hyperscale data center capital expenditures will serve as key metrics to evaluate the industry's outlook.

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Pi Network Price Annual Forecast: PI Heads Into a Volatile 2026 as Utility Questions Collide With Big UnlocksPi Network heads into 2026 after a 90%+ 2025 drawdown from $3.00, with 17.5 million KYC users and a smart-contract-focused Stellar v23 upgrade offering upside potential, but 1.21 billion tokens unlocking and heavy exchange deposits (437 million PI) keeping supply pressure and trust risks firmly in focus.
Author  Mitrade
Dec 19, 2025
Pi Network heads into 2026 after a 90%+ 2025 drawdown from $3.00, with 17.5 million KYC users and a smart-contract-focused Stellar v23 upgrade offering upside potential, but 1.21 billion tokens unlocking and heavy exchange deposits (437 million PI) keeping supply pressure and trust risks firmly in focus.
placeholder
Markets in 2026: Will gold, Bitcoin, and the U.S. dollar make history again? — These are how leading institutions thinkAfter a turbulent 2025, what lies ahead for commodities, forex, and cryptocurrency markets in 2026?
Author  Insights
Dec 25, 2025
After a turbulent 2025, what lies ahead for commodities, forex, and cryptocurrency markets in 2026?
placeholder
Gold Price Forecast: Will Gold Keep Falling After Dropping Below $4,300 as US-Iran Conflict Drives Up Oil Prices?As of the Asian trading session on September 2, gold prices (XAUUSD) fell below $4,300 intraday to a low of $4,282.45, with the latest price hovering around $4,320, down nearly 9% cumulat
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 09: 10
As of the Asian trading session on September 2, gold prices (XAUUSD) fell below $4,300 intraday to a low of $4,282.45, with the latest price hovering around $4,320, down nearly 9% cumulat
placeholder
Gold rebounds above $4,350 as US Dollar, Treasury yields slipGold price (XAU/USD) rebounds from a nearly one-month low to around $4,385 during the early Asian session on Thursday. The precious metal edges higher as the ‌US Dollar (USD) and Treasury yields retreat from recent highs.
Author  FXStreet
13 hours ago
Gold price (XAU/USD) rebounds from a nearly one-month low to around $4,385 during the early Asian session on Thursday. The precious metal edges higher as the ‌US Dollar (USD) and Treasury yields retreat from recent highs.
placeholder
Gold rebounds past $4,400 as rate-hike odds cool ahead of NFPGold is back above $4,400 after weak ADP data cut September rate-hike odds to ~58%. XAU/USD rebounded from Wednesday's $4,282 low; Friday's NFP is the next catalyst.
Author  Irene Q.
5 hours ago
Gold is back above $4,400 after weak ADP data cut September rate-hike odds to ~58%. XAU/USD rebounded from Wednesday's $4,282 low; Friday's NFP is the next catalyst.
goTop
quote