Twilio Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Cash Flow and Higher Guidance

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Q3 2026 revenue reached a record $1.56 billion, up 20% year over year on a reported basis and 16% organically.
  • Non-GAAP gross profit increased 18% to a record $768 million. Non-GAAP income from operations rose 39% to a record $326 million, while free cash flow reached a record $370 million.
  • Growth was broad-based: messaging revenue increased 24%, voice grew more than 20%, software add-ons rose more than 25%, and self-serve revenue expanded more than 30%.
  • Dollar-based net expansion rate improved to 114%, including an approximately four-point contribution from incremental U.S. carrier fees.
  • Twilio raised its full-year 2026 organic revenue growth outlook to 15% and increased its non-GAAP income from operations and free cash flow guidance to $1.19 billion-$1.20 billion.
  • Management’s preliminary 2027 outlook calls for at least 10% organic revenue growth and at least $1.35 billion each in non-GAAP income from operations and free cash flow.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange / context
Revenue$1.56 billionUp 20% reported; up 16% organically year over year
Non-GAAP gross profit$768 millionUp 18% year over year
Non-GAAP gross margin49.2%Down 90 bps year over year; up 20 bps sequentially
Non-GAAP income from operations$326 millionUp 39% year over year
Non-GAAP operating margin21.0%Up 290 bps year over year and 190 bps sequentially
GAAP income from operations$149 millionUp 263% year over year
Free cash flow$370 millionRecord quarterly result
Dollar-based net expansion rate114%Incremental carrier fees contributed about four points
Stock-based compensation / revenue9.9%Down 230 bps year over year
Share repurchases$127 millionApproximately $700 million remained authorized
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Anthropic files for a $2 trillion IPO — the $80.7 billion loss is the decoy, the $450 billion compute bill is the riskAnthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 27, Tue
Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 28, Wed
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 29, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 29, Thu
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 30, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 21
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
US GDP grew 3.4% and core PCE held at 3.1% — December is now a hike trade, not a cut tradeUS Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 07: 12
US Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
goTop
quote