Twilio Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Record Cash Flow and Higher Guidance

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Q3 2026 revenue reached a record $1.56 billion, up 20% year over year on a reported basis and 16% organically.
  • Non-GAAP gross profit increased 18% to a record $768 million. Non-GAAP income from operations rose 39% to a record $326 million, while free cash flow reached a record $370 million.
  • Growth was broad-based: messaging revenue increased 24%, voice grew more than 20%, software add-ons rose more than 25%, and self-serve revenue expanded more than 30%.
  • Dollar-based net expansion rate improved to 114%, including an approximately four-point contribution from incremental U.S. carrier fees.
  • Twilio raised its full-year 2026 organic revenue growth outlook to 15% and increased its non-GAAP income from operations and free cash flow guidance to $1.19 billion-$1.20 billion.
  • Management’s preliminary 2027 outlook calls for at least 10% organic revenue growth and at least $1.35 billion each in non-GAAP income from operations and free cash flow.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 resultChange / context
Revenue$1.56 billionUp 20% reported; up 16% organically year over year
Non-GAAP gross profit$768 millionUp 18% year over year
Non-GAAP gross margin49.2%Down 90 bps year over year; up 20 bps sequentially
Non-GAAP income from operations$326 millionUp 39% year over year
Non-GAAP operating margin21.0%Up 290 bps year over year and 190 bps sequentially
GAAP income from operations$149 millionUp 263% year over year
Free cash flow$370 millionRecord quarterly result
Dollar-based net expansion rate114%Incremental carrier fees contributed about four points
Stock-based compensation / revenue9.9%Down 230 bps year over year
Share repurchases$127 millionApproximately $700 million remained authorized
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Anthropic files for a $2 trillion IPO — the $80.7 billion loss is the decoy, the $450 billion compute bill is the riskAnthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 27, Tue
Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 29, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 29, Thu
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
The Fed held at 3.75%–4.00% — and two officials voted to hike. December is now 85% pricedThe FOMC held by a 10–2 vote, with Governor Cook and Cleveland Fed President Hammack dissenting for a 25bp hike. Chair Warsh offered no forward guidance and no dot plot, the 2-year yield fell 8bp to 4.70%, and the dollar slipped to 101.84 even as markets moved December hike odds to 85%–87%. Tonight's Q3 GDP and September core PCE are the next referee.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 29, Thu
The FOMC held by a 10–2 vote, with Governor Cook and Cleveland Fed President Hammack dissenting for a 25bp hike. Chair Warsh offered no forward guidance and no dot plot, the 2-year yield fell 8bp to 4.70%, and the dollar slipped to 101.84 even as markets moved December hike odds to 85%–87%. Tonight's Q3 GDP and September core PCE are the next referee.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 30, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 21
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
US GDP grew 3.4% and core PCE held at 3.1% — December is now a hike trade, not a cut tradeUS Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
Author  Irene Q.
21 hours ago
US Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
goTop
quote