RPC (RES) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Margin Expansion and $74.5M Impairment

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • RPC Inc. (NYSE: RES) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $468 million, up 1% sequentially despite relatively subdued completion activity.
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $71.5 million from $66 million in Q2, while adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 100 basis points to 15.3%.
  • Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.10. Adjustments totaled $0.30 per share, primarily reflecting a $74.5 million noncash impairment related to Pintail Wireline and acquisition-related employment costs.
  • Coiled Tubing revenue increased 20% sequentially, while Snubbing rose 12% and Pressure Pumping, including acid, increased 3%. Wireline revenue declined 8%.
  • Operating cash flow was $41 million. After $40 million of capital expenditures, free cash flow was $1 million, partly due to a $25 million working-capital increase.
  • Management expects normal year-end seasonality to affect Q4 activity but is optimistic about 2027, while emphasizing that higher pricing and firm customer commitments are needed before reactivating additional Pressure Pumping capacity.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Sequential change or context
Revenue$468 millionUp 1%
Technical Services revenue95% of totalUp 1%
Support Services revenue5% of totalUp 3%
Adjusted EBITDA$71.5 millionUp from $66 million
Adjusted EBITDA margin15.3%Up 100 basis points
Adjusted diluted EPS$0.10Adjustments totaled $0.30 per share
Cost of revenues, excluding D&A$350 millionUp from $346 million
SG&A expense$51 millionVersus $52 million in Q2
Depreciation and amortization$43 millionSimilar to Q2
Operating cash flow$41 million—
Capital expenditures$40 million—
Free cash flow$1 millionWorking capital increased by $25 million
Quarter-end cash$177 million$30 million note payable; no revolver borrowings
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Nearly Half of $6 Billion Stolen in Binance Hack Frozen as BNB Rebounds Past $700, Targeting $800Binance Narrowly Intercepts $3 Billion; BNB Makes Strong V-Shaped Rebound Past $700, Targeting $800 in the Short Term.On October 30, impacted by a black swan event of a hacker attack, Bin
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 09: 53
Binance Narrowly Intercepts $3 Billion; BNB Makes Strong V-Shaped Rebound Past $700, Targeting $800 in the Short Term.On October 30, impacted by a black swan event of a hacker attack, Bin
placeholder
US GDP grew 3.4% and core PCE held at 3.1% — December is now a hike trade, not a cut tradeUS Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 07: 12
US Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
placeholder
Nasdaq futures fall 500 points as Amazon and Intel expose the demand side of the AI tradeNasdaq-100 futures fell 500 points after Alphabet -12.6%, Amazon -8% and Intel -23%. Capex is not the problem: Amazon's holiday guide and Intel's weak Q4 guidance show demand is.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 06: 54
Nasdaq-100 futures fell 500 points after Alphabet -12.6%, Amazon -8% and Intel -23%. Capex is not the problem: Amazon's holiday guide and Intel's weak Q4 guidance show demand is.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 30, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 21
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
US September PCE Inflation Rises to 3.6%, Gold Drops Below $4,000, Bitcoin Falls Below $77,000On October 30, gold (XAUUSD) and Bitcoin (BTC) continued to face pressure. U.S. September PCE inflation data showed year-over-year increases in both headline and core inflation. Coupled w
Author  TradingKey
Yesterday 02: 20
On October 30, gold (XAUUSD) and Bitcoin (BTC) continued to face pressure. U.S. September PCE inflation data showed year-over-year increases in both headline and core inflation. Coupled w
goTop
quote