Perella Weinberg (PWP) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Jumps 53%, Backlog Expands

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Perella Weinberg Partners (PWP) reported Q3 2026 revenue of $251 million, up 53% year over year and 61% sequentially. Year-to-date revenue reached $557 million, up 5%.
  • M&A revenue nearly doubled from Q3 2025 and increased more than 40% year to date, led by consumer, industrials, energy and financial institutions activity.
  • Announced and pending backlog at quarter-end was nearly 3x the prior-year level. Total booked plus announced and pending backlog was up about 30% as of the earnings call.
  • Q3 revenue included $55 million tied to transactions that closed in the first few days of Q4 but were recognized in Q3 under applicable accounting principles.
  • The year-to-date adjusted compensation margin was 67%, in line with management’s full-year target. Adjusted non-compensation expense declined 14% to $106 million for the first nine months.
  • PWP ended the quarter with $150 million in cash and no debt. The firm declared a quarterly dividend of $0.07 per share.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 / YTD 2026Change or context
Q3 revenue$251 millionUp 53% YoY and 61% QoQ
YTD revenue$557 millionUp 5% YoY
Revenue linked to early-Q4 closings$55 millionRecognized in Q3 under applicable accounting principles
Q3 adjusted compensation margin62.5%Brought the YTD accrual in line with the full-year target
YTD adjusted compensation margin67%In line with 2025 and management’s 2026 target
Q3 adjusted non-compensation expense$37 millionRoughly flat YoY
YTD adjusted non-compensation expense$106 millionDown 14% YoY, mainly due to lower professional fees
Q3 adjusted tax rate29.5%On a net converted basis
Capital returned YTD$88 millionThrough RSU net settlements, dividends, distributions and repurchases
Quarter-end cash$150 millionNo debt
Class A common shares79.5 millionOutstanding at quarter-end
Partnership units18 millionOutstanding at quarter-end
Quarterly dividend$0.07 per shareAnnounced with the results

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Anthropic files for a $2 trillion IPO — the $80.7 billion loss is the decoy, the $450 billion compute bill is the riskAnthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 27, Tue
Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 28, Wed
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 29, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 29, Thu
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 30, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 21
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
US GDP grew 3.4% and core PCE held at 3.1% — December is now a hike trade, not a cut tradeUS Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 07: 12
US Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
goTop
quote