MicroVision (MVIS) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Growth, Guidance and LiDAR Expansion

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Q3 2026 revenue rose to $2.4 million from $0.2 million a year earlier, matching MicroVision’s revenue for the entire first half of 2026. Year-to-date revenue reached $4.8 million, versus $1.0 million through the first nine months of 2025.
  • Gross profit improved to $1.2 million, representing a 50% gross margin, compared with a $0.7 million gross loss in Q3 2025. Management attributed the improvement partly to inventory and assets acquired from Luminar.
  • MicroVision maintained its full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $10 million to $15 million. The company has approximately $10 million of customer purchase orders awaiting shipment, with most related inventory already built.
  • Management expects 2027 revenue to double from the 2026 level, supported by committed orders, expanded IRIS sales and MOVIA demand. Shipment timing and supply-chain availability remain key variables.
  • The company is targeting approximately $40 million of operating cash burn in 2027, down by roughly one-third from its approximately $60 million target for 2026. A workforce reduction affecting about 28% of the organization is intended to support this goal.
  • Commercial priorities include increasing IRIS shipments, launching HALO in Q4 2027 and converting interest in MOVIA Pro into production contracts. MicroVision said it is engaged with more than 70 potential MOVIA Pro customers.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Comparison and context
Revenue$2.4 million$0.2 million in Q3 2025; equal to total revenue generated in H1 2026
Year-to-date revenue$4.8 million$1.0 million in the first nine months of 2025
Gross profit$1.2 millionGross loss of $0.7 million in Q3 2025
Gross margin50%Year-to-date gross margin was 46%, versus negative 126% a year earlier
Operating expenses$22.5 millionDown about 7.5% from the H1 2026 quarterly average of $24.4 million
R&D expense$13.2 millionCost reductions began contributing during the quarter
SG&A expense$9.4 millionIncluded approximately $1.2 million of nonrecurring finance-related costs
Adjusted EBITDA loss$11.1 millionH1 2026 quarterly average loss was $18.0 million; Q3 included a $6.3 million German R&D grant
GAAP net loss$12.2 million$14.2 million loss in Q3 2025
GAAP loss per share$0.45$0.72 in Q3 2025
Operating cash used$13.6 million$16.5 million in Q3 2025; benefited from the German R&D grant
Cash and cash equivalents$28.9 million$27.2 million at the end of Q2 2026
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Anthropic files for a $2 trillion IPO — the $80.7 billion loss is the decoy, the $450 billion compute bill is the riskAnthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 27, Tue
Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 28, Wed
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 29, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 29, Thu
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 30, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Yesterday 02: 21
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 30, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
US GDP grew 3.4% and core PCE held at 3.1% — December is now a hike trade, not a cut tradeUS Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 07: 12
US Q3 GDP rose 3.4%, above the 3.1% estimate, while September headline PCE hit 3.6% and core held at 3.1%. December hike odds are near 90%; inventories, AI capex and energy explain why.
goTop
quote