Porch Group (PRCH) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Guidance Raised as Policy Growth Reaches 42%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Reciprocal policies written increased 42% year over year to 68,000, while reciprocal written premium (RWP) rose 17% to $161 million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA excluding the reciprocal more than doubled to $44 million, up 116% year over year. Net income attributable to Porch improved by $23 million to $12 million.
  • Insurance Services revenue grew 39% to $103 million. Adjusted EBITDA rose 98% to $50 million, representing a 49% margin and the segment’s sixth consecutive Rule of 80 quarter.
  • Porch raised its full-year 2026 guidance. The midpoint for adjusted EBITDA excluding the reciprocal increased to $138 million, implying 79% year-over-year growth.
  • The proposed Allied Trust acquisition is expected to contribute approximately $25 million of adjusted EBITDA to Porch in the first full year after closing. Management expects the investment to be repaid through cash earnings within three years.
  • Assuming a full year of Allied contributions, management’s initial 2027 combined-company targets include more than $900 million of RWP, over 360,000 reciprocal policies written and more than $180 million of adjusted EBITDA excluding the reciprocal.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / Context
Consolidated GAAP revenue$144 millionUp 13% year over year
Porch-owned segment revenue, excluding reciprocal$141 millionUp 22% year over year
Adjusted EBITDA, excluding reciprocal$44 millionUp 116% year over year
Net income attributable to Porch$12 millionImproved by $23 million year over year
Insurance Services revenue$103 millionUp 39% year over year
Insurance Services gross profit$91 millionUp 46%; 89% gross margin
Insurance Services adjusted EBITDA$50 millionUp 98%; 49% margin
Reciprocal written premium$161 millionUp 17% year over year
Reciprocal policies written68,000Up 42% year over year
RWP per policy written$2,384Lower year over year, primarily due to customer mix
Reciprocal gross loss ratio24%Attritional loss ratio was 18%
Reciprocal statutory surplus$174 millionUp $22 million year over year
Porch cash and investments$165 millionUp $38 million sequentially
Reciprocal cash and investments$333 millionAt quarter-end
Net leverage2.4xWithin management’s 2x–3x target range

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Big Tech's $800 billion AI bill faces its first real test — free cash flow is the judgeAlphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 26, Mon
Alphabet and Microsoft report after the close on October 28, Amazon on October 29, with hyperscaler AI capex running near $800 billion a year. Meta's negative free cash flow and 9.40% drop on October 22 was the warning; this week's prints decide whether cloud growth and backlog can pay for the buildout. Here are the consensus numbers, the free-cash-flow table and the two-sided test.
placeholder
Anthropic files for a $2 trillion IPO — the $80.7 billion loss is the decoy, the $450 billion compute bill is the riskAnthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 27, Tue
Anthropic publicly filed its S-1 on October 26, revealing $16.29 billion of first-half revenue (+1,304% year over year) and a $80.7 billion net loss — of which $72.4 billion is a non-cash convertible-note charge. The real number is the $450 billion of signed, mostly non-cancelable compute commitments. Here is what the filing says, why NVDA, ARM and MU are the tradeable read-through, and the conditions that decide whether the AI trade passes its first public valuation test.
placeholder
Fed October Rate Decision Preview: Rate Hike Pause Has Become Consensus, How Will US Stocks, Dollar, and Gold React?The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
Author  TradingKey
Oct 27, Tue
The Federal Reserve will announce its October interest rate decision at 14:00 Eastern Time on October 28, and Fed Chair Warsh will hold a press conference at 14:30. Markets currently wide
placeholder
Brent's $115 front month sits $4.6 above January — the $14 spread to WTI is the supply-risk premiumDecember Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
Author  Irene Q.
Yesterday 06: 21
December Brent trades at $115.29 while January is $110.71, a $4.58 backwardation. The December Brent-WTI spread is $14.2, versus a $3-5 normal. That gap, not the headline, is where the Middle East supply risk is priced. Here is what the curve says, why the December contract's expiry on October 30 will mechanically cut the headline by $4.6, and the 108.81 neckline that decides the next move.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 29, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
6 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 29, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote