Xunlei (XNET) Q2 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Up 38.9%

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Q2 2026 revenue increased 38.9% year over year to $102.7 million, driven by subscription services, overseas audio live streaming and stronger Hupu advertising revenue.
  • Subscription revenue rose 22.6% to $44.5 million. Live streaming and other services revenue increased 54.8% to $58.2 million.
  • Gross profit grew 23.1% to $57.3 million, but gross margin fell to 55.8% from 63.0% as lower-margin live streaming became a larger part of the revenue mix.
  • Xunlei recorded a $218.5 million net loss from continuing operations, mainly due to a $213.8 million net other loss related to fair-value volatility in its Arashi Vision Inc. investment.
  • Non-GAAP net loss from continuing operations was $2.1 million, compared with non-GAAP net income of $7.2 million in Q2 2025.
  • Under its $20 million share repurchase program, Xunlei had repurchased approximately 1.07 million ADSs for about $5.9 million as of August 12, 2026.

Key Financial Data

MetricQ2 2026Q2 2025Change / Commentary
Total revenue$102.7 million—Up 38.9% year over year
Subscription revenue$44.5 million—Up 22.6% year over year
Live streaming and other services revenue$58.2 million—Up 54.8% year over year
Cost of revenue$44.8 million$27.0 million43.6% of revenue versus 36.6%
Gross profit$57.3 million—Up 23.1% year over year
Gross margin55.8%63.0%Lower due to the revenue mix shift toward live streaming
R&D expenses$21.4 million$16.6 million20.8% of revenue versus 22.4%
Sales and marketing expenses$27.9 million$20.7 million27.2% of revenue versus 28.0%
G&A expenses$12.7 million$8.5 million12.4% of revenue versus 11.6%
Operating income/(loss)$(4.8) million$0.3 millionHigher sales, marketing and administrative expenses weighed on results
Net other result$(213.8) million$721.5 million incomePrimarily reflects Arashi Vision fair-value volatility
Net income/(loss) from continuing operations$(218.5) million$726.4 millionGAAP result affected by the investment revaluation
Non-GAAP net income/(loss) from continuing operations$(2.1) million$7.2 millionShifted to a loss
Diluted earnings/(loss) per ADS from continuing operations$(3.43)$11.47—
Non-GAAP diluted earnings/(loss) per ADS$(0.03)$0.12—
Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments$276.9 million$303.6 million as of March 31, 2026Lower due to operating cash outflows, loan repayments, buybacks and Hupu-related deferred payments

Business and Operating Performance

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Strong profits, falling shares: bank earnings day one meets a memory-chip rout — with CPI and ASML aheadGoldman Sachs blew past estimates (EPS $17.01 vs $13.09 expected, profit +33%) while JPMorgan missed ($5.75 vs $5.93) and Wells Fargo fell 3% — yet the S&P 500 finished flat at 7,805.45, pinned below its record close as a memory-chip rout (SOX −2.67%, Micron under $1,000) kept the pressure on. Tonight brings the week's decider: US September CPI at 8:30 ET, then Bank of America, Morgan Stanley, BlackRock and ASML before the open. Here are the levels, both cases, and the watch list.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 14, Wed
Goldman Sachs blew past estimates (EPS $17.01 vs $13.09 expected, profit +33%) while JPMorgan missed ($5.75 vs $5.93) and Wells Fargo fell 3% — yet the S&P 500 finished flat at 7,805.45, pinned below its record close as a memory-chip rout (SOX −2.67%, Micron under $1,000) kept the pressure on. Tonight brings the week's decider: US September CPI at 8:30 ET, then Bank of America, Morgan Stanley, BlackRock and ASML before the open. Here are the levels, both cases, and the watch list.
placeholder
US September CPI recap: inflation hits 3.7% as core runs hot — is an October Fed hike back on the table?September CPI landed hot: headline 3.7% y/y, core 2.6% y/y and 0.3% m/m. October hike odds jumped from ~22% to ~37% — yet the dollar faded to 101.74, gold closed higher and the S&P 500 fell 1.11%. Here is the full repricing, the levels and what to watch next.
Author  Irene Q.
Oct 15, Thu
September CPI landed hot: headline 3.7% y/y, core 2.6% y/y and 0.3% m/m. October hike odds jumped from ~22% to ~37% — yet the dollar faded to 101.74, gold closed higher and the S&P 500 fell 1.11%. Here is the full repricing, the levels and what to watch next.
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 16, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
Oct 16, Fri
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 16, 2026. Read on for the details.
placeholder
Gold Price Forecast: Why Did Gold Rebound After September PPI Rose by Most in Nearly Four Years? As of the European session on October 16, gold prices (XAUUSD) extended their rebound, with the latest price trading near $4,185, up about 0.4% on the day. Gold prices had previously drop
Author  TradingKey
Oct 16, Fri
As of the European session on October 16, gold prices (XAUUSD) extended their rebound, with the latest price trading near $4,185, up about 0.4% on the day. Gold prices had previously drop
placeholder
Gold Price Analysis Today | Forex Gold Analysis | XAU/USD Analysis - October 19, 2026Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 19, 2026. Read on for the details.
Author  Mitrade
3 hours ago
Get the latest gold price analysis, forex gold insights, and XAU/USD analysis for October 19, 2026. Read on for the details.
goTop
quote