Saia (SAIA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Up 17%, $250M Buyback

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Saia reported record Q3 2026 revenue of $982.5 million, up 17% year over year, supported by an 8.9% increase in tonnage per workday and a 5.8% rise in revenue per shipment excluding fuel surcharge.
  • Operating income reached $122.3 million, up 17.5% from adjusted Q3 2025. The operating ratio was 87.6%, unchanged from the prior-year adjusted result despite normal seasonal pressure.
  • Diluted EPS increased 21.4% to $3.41 from adjusted EPS of $2.81. Saia ended the quarter with $203 million in cash and $100 million in debt after generating more than $240 million of year-to-date free cash flow.
  • Service metrics improved. The cargo claims ratio fell to a company-record 0.3%, contractual renewals averaged 10.8%, and Saia’s internal Net Promoter Score increased 15% year over year.
  • The board authorized up to $250 million of share repurchases. Management said repurchases will be opportunistic and balanced against growth investments and balance-sheet flexibility.
  • For Q4 2026, management expects the operating ratio to worsen by about 200 basis points sequentially, better than the historical 250–300 basis-point deterioration and implying more than 200 basis points of year-over-year improvement.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026Change / Context
Revenue$982.5 millionUp 17% year over year; record quarterly revenue
Operating income$122.3 millionUp 17.5% from adjusted Q3 2025
Operating ratio87.6%Unchanged from adjusted Q3 2025; within 70 basis points of Q2 2026
Diluted EPS$3.41Up 21.4% from adjusted EPS of $2.81
Shipments per workday—Up 0.8% year over year
Tonnage per workday—Up 8.9% year over year
Revenue per shipment, excluding fuel surcharge—Up 5.8% year over year and 2.7% sequentially
Weight per shipment—Up 8.1% year over year and 1.2% sequentially
Yield, excluding fuel surcharge—Down 2.2% year over year; up 1.5% sequentially
Fuel surcharge revenue22.5% of revenueVersus 15.2% in Q3 2025
Cash$203 millionAt quarter-end
Total debt$100 millionAt quarter-end
Year-to-date free cash flowMore than $240 millionThrough Q3 2026
Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
3 Big Tech Earnings Reports to Watch as AI Bills Keep GrowingBig tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 26, Mon
Big tech earnings arrive this week, with Microsoft, Alphabet, and Amazon all releasing quarterly reports.In their latest quarters, Google Cloud grew 82%, Azure 42%, and Amazon Web Services (AWS) 37%,
placeholder
Fed Rate Decision This Week: Will the US Dollar Strengthen and Gold Prices Fall? (26 October 2026)Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 26, Mon
Fed decision, US inflation and Middle East tensions take centre stage. Explore the US dollar, gold and AUD/USD outlook for Australian traders.
placeholder
CoreWeave Stock Surges 6%, But Investors Are Still WorriedCoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
CoreWeave shares jumped more than 6% on Tuesday morning after the AI infrastructure company announced that most of its planned data-center capacity in Copenhagen was operational. The news gave investo
placeholder
Alphabet Stock Breaks Down Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Could GOOGL Fall 30%?Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
Alphabet (GOOGL) stock trades below its 200-day moving average by the widest margin in 17 months, Barchart data show. AI spending fears pushed shares near $317 ahead of Wednesday’s third-quarter (Q3)
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: US GDP Jumps 3.4%, Nasdaq Falls as Gold SlipsUS GDP grew 3.4% while inflation reached 3.6%. Nasdaq fell as AI stocks sold off, with gold near $4,000. Explore the latest market news for Australia.
Author  Mitrade Team
8 hours ago
US GDP grew 3.4% while inflation reached 3.6%. Nasdaq fell as AI stocks sold off, with gold near $4,000. Explore the latest market news for Australia.
goTop
quote