Blue Owl Capital (OWL) Q3 2026 Earnings Call: AUM Reaches $330 Billion

Source Tradingkey

Key Takeaways

  • Blue Owl Capital reported Q3 2026 fee-related earnings (FRE) of $0.27 per share and distributable earnings (DE) of $0.24 per share. Over the last 12 months, FRE grew 15% and DE increased 14%.
  • Assets under management rose 12% year over year to $330 billion. The firm raised $12.6 billion during the quarter and $49 billion over the last 12 months, including a record quarter for institutional fundraising.
  • AUM not yet earning fees reached $36 billion, nearly 30% higher year over year. Management estimates this capital will generate approximately $400 million in annual management fees when deployed.
  • Credit and real assets performance remained firm. Last-12-month gross returns were 9.3% for direct lending, 10.3% for alternative credit, 12.3% for net lease and 13.4% for digital infrastructure.
  • Management remains confident that full-year 2026 FRE will exceed $1.02 per share and DE will exceed $0.89 per share. It also expects management fee growth to accelerate in 2027.
  • Blue Owl declared a Q3 dividend of $0.23 per share. Management expects DE to continue exceeding the dividend in Q4 2026 and through 2027.

Core Financial Data

MetricQ3 2026 / latest figureChange or context
Fee-related earnings$0.27 per shareFRE grew 15% over the last 12 months
Distributable earnings$0.24 per shareDE grew 14% over the last 12 months
Dividend$0.23 per sharePayable November 23 to holders of record November 10
Assets under management$330 billionUp 12% year over year
Q3 capital raised$12.6 billionRecord institutional fundraising quarter
Last-12-month capital raised$49 billionEquivalent to 16% of AUM one year earlier
AUM not yet earning fees$36 billionExpected to add about $400 million in annual management fees when deployed
Management fee growth11%Excluding management fee offsets
Year-to-date FRE margin58.6%Slightly above the 58.5% full-year outlook

Business and Operating Performance

Fundraising and client channels

Disclaimer: For information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
placeholder
Market News Today Australia: US GDP Jumps 3.4%, Nasdaq Falls as Gold SlipsUS GDP grew 3.4% while inflation reached 3.6%. Nasdaq fell as AI stocks sold off, with gold near $4,000. Explore the latest market news for Australia.
Author  Mitrade Team
Oct 30, Fri
US GDP grew 3.4% while inflation reached 3.6%. Nasdaq fell as AI stocks sold off, with gold near $4,000. Explore the latest market news for Australia.
placeholder
Google Stock Suffers Worst Crash in 22 Years. What Happened?Alphabet shares fell nearly 12% early Thursday, on track for their worst post-earnings drop on record. Google’s AI search is drawing more users but less ad money.The slide erased roughly $465 billion
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 30, Fri
Alphabet shares fell nearly 12% early Thursday, on track for their worst post-earnings drop on record. Google’s AI search is drawing more users but less ad money.The slide erased roughly $465 billion
placeholder
MicroStrategy Posts Record $21B Operating Income on Bitcoin Gain, but BTC-Per-Share FallsStrategy, the former MicroStrategy and the largest corporate holder of Bitcoin (BTC), reported a record $21 billion operating profit for the third quarter on Thursday. Every dollar of it came from a p
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 30, Fri
Strategy, the former MicroStrategy and the largest corporate holder of Bitcoin (BTC), reported a record $21 billion operating profit for the third quarter on Thursday. Every dollar of it came from a p
placeholder
Bitcoin Is Beating the S&P 500, so Why Is $85,000 Still Out of Reach?Bitcoin is beating the S&P 500 on more trading days than not in recent weeks. Still, the price keeps failing to hold above $85,000, and has more recently even struggled to stay clear of $80,000.On-cha
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 30, Fri
Bitcoin is beating the S&P 500 on more trading days than not in recent weeks. Still, the price keeps failing to hold above $85,000, and has more recently even struggled to stay clear of $80,000.On-cha
placeholder
2 Fed Debates Could Move Bitcoin and Gold Now That a Hold Is Priced InFutures traders give a 90% chance that the Federal Reserve leaves rates unchanged on Wednesday. With the decision priced in, the market’s focus has moved to two debates inside the central bank.One is
Author  Beincrypto
Oct 28, Wed
Futures traders give a 90% chance that the Federal Reserve leaves rates unchanged on Wednesday. With the decision priced in, the market’s focus has moved to two debates inside the central bank.One is
goTop
quote